Václav Vydra st.

Actor, Translator, Columnist, Director, Organisational Worker, Reciter, Theatre Director

Date of birth

28.04.1876

Place of birth

Plzeň, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

07.04.1953

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Václav František Sládek (rodné jméno), Václav Vydra (přijaté jméno)

Filmography

Old Czech Legends

1952

Commentary

Enchanted

1942

Cast

Role: statkář Rupert Hojtaš

The Blue Veil

1941

Cast

Role: profesor Gallas, oční specialista

The Old Man Bezoušek

1941

Cast

Role: direktor panství

The Paths of Life

1940

Cast

Role: statkář Malík

The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins

1938

Cast

Role: nejvyšší mincmistr Vilém z Vřesovic a z Doubravské Hory na Vchynicích

Army Undefeated

1938

Cast

Role: továrník Jiříkovský

Our Swaggerers

1937

Cast

Role: starosta a sedlák Filip Dubský

The White Disease

1937

Cast

Role: baron Olaf Krog

Vojnarka

1936

Cast

Role: Jakub Vojnar, Madlenin švagr

On the Sunny Side

1933

Cast

Role: ing. Josef Rezek

The Seventh Power

1933

Cast

Role: šéf české kontrašpionáže

The Doctor's Secret

1930

Cast

Role: Richard, Lilianin manžel

When the Strings Wailed

1930

Cast

Role: statkář Michovský

St. Wenceslas

1929

Cast

Role: král východofranský Jindřich I. Ptáčník

The Little Golden Key

1922

Cast

Role: Matula

The Heart of a Monk

1921

Cast

Role: bohatý sedlák Petr

For the Freedom of a Nation

1920

Cast

Role: německý velitel von Bühren

Magdalena

1920

Cast

Role: host v nevěstinci

Beautiful Kaťa

1919

Cast

Role: Ivan Petrovič

Bogra

1919

Cast

Role: komorník Lorenc

Night Terror

1914

Cast

Role: opilec

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1924
Praha / Czechoslovakia