Karel Smrž

Screenwriter, Camera Operator, Dramaturge, Pedagogue, Film Critic, Film Historian, Film Journalist and Columnist, Film Theorist, Technician, Lector

Date of birth

19.04.1897

Place of birth

Sobotka u Jičína, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

20.09.1953

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jiří Brázda (pseudonym), ksž (šifra autora), ksž. (šifra autora), K. S. (šifra autora), Ing. K. S. (šifra autora), K-ž. (šifra autora), -ž. (šifra autora)

Filmography

Number Seventy-Two

1948

Screenplay

Three Pals

1947

Original Story

Pancho's Wedding

1946

Dramaturg

The Breach

1946

Dramaturg

The Avalanche

1946

Dramaturg

Only a Step

1945

Dramaturg

Rose from a Rose

1945

Dramaturg

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Dramaturg

Fond Dream

1944

Dramaturg

Premonition

1944

Dramaturg

The Ring

1944

Dramaturg

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

Dramaturg

Macoun the Tramp

1939

Screenplay

Golden Prague

1937

Screenplay

Powder and Gas

1931

Sound Designer

Tommy and the Mermaid

1930

Screenplay

mezititulky

Vrba the Clerk

1929

Screenplay

Bimbo’s Unfortunate Adventure

1929

Narration Written byScreenplay

verše
veršované mezititulky

The Sin of the Past

1929

Screenplay

The Story of Simple Simon

1926

Director of Photography

Řina

1926

Cast

Role: šafář u Sezimů

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Děkovné dopisy ministra informací

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Filmového studia na filmový námět

1943
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Three Pals