Vítězslav Nezval

Screenwriter, Translator, Playwright, Poet, Lyricist, Prose Writer, Organisational Worker, Essay Writer

Date of birth

26.05.1900

Place of birth

Biskoupky u Moravského Krumlova, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

06.04.1958

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Robert David (pseudonym), František Řepa (pseudonym), N. (šifra autora), Vít N. (šifra autora), V. N. (šifra autora), v. n. (šifra autora), vn. (šifra autora)

Filmography

I Served the King of England

2006

Writer of Lyrics

Silent Pain

1990

Writer of Lyrics

Lenin, Lord and Mother

1990

Writer of Lyrics

Tender Barbarian

1989

Writer of Lyrics

Blues for E. F. B.

1980

Writer of Lyrics

Seven Days in Week

1965

Writer of Lyrics

We sang "Arizona"

1964

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Bayaya

1950

Narration Written byWriter of Lyrics

verše

Steam Above a Pot

1950

Screenplay

dialogy

Getting On in the World

1948

Writer of Lyrics

The Poetry of the Fair

1948

Narration Written by

The Emperor's Nightingale

1948

Screenplay

textový úvod

The Experiment

1943

Writer of Lyrics

During Quiet Nights

1940

ScreenplaySong ComposerWriter of Lyrics

On the Sunny Side

1933

Screenplay

Before Graduation

1932

Writer of Lyrics

From Saturday to Sunday

1931

Original StoryScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Eroticon

1929

Original Story

The Man from Podskalí

1928

Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1952

1953
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1953
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Československá cena míru v oblasti literatury, umění, vědy a politické publicistiky

1951
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1950

1951
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za rok 1950

1950
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Bayaya

Vítěz

Event: Řád 25. února 1948

1949
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Filmového studia na původní filmové drama

1936
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1934
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: První Májová literární soutěž vydavatelství František Borový a Družstevní práce

1934
Praha / Czechoslovakia