Emil Artur Longen

Screenwriter, Actor, Playwright, Author, Columnist, Painter, Stage Designer, Cartoonist, Director, Cabaret Owner, Columnist

Date of birth

29.06.1885

Place of birth

Pardubice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

24.04.1936

Place of death

Benešov u Prahy, Československo

Alternative names

Emil Václav František Pittermann (rodné jméno), dr. Buffiel (pseudonym), L. Ongis (pseudonym), A. Longhen (pseudonym), Chvostík (pseudonym)

Filmography

Our Eleven

1936

Screenplay

The First Kiss

1935

Screenplay

Student's Mother

1935

Screen StoryScreenplay

One in a Million

1935

Screen StoryScreenplay

Golden Catherine

1934

Screenplay

Don't Make Grandpa Angry

1934

Based on Screenplay

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

Screenplay

The Temptation of Mrs Antonie

1934

Screen StoryScreenplay

His Highness' Adjutant

1933

Based on

Devil in Me, The

1933

Screenplay

The Undertaker

1932

Based on

Cobblers

1931

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

The Last Bohemian

1931

Screen StoryScreenplay

The Affair of Colonel Redl

1931

CastBased on

Role: plukovník rakouského generálního štábu Alfred Redl

The Affair of Colonel Redl [German version]

1931

Based on Cast

Role: tančící důstojník

Him and His Sister

1931

Screenplay

The Third Company

1931

Cast

Role: legionář praporčík Benda

The Poisoned Light

1921

Cast

Role: iluzionista Durk vlastním jménem Jiří Darken/Durkův bratr

Rudi at the Christening

1911

Screen StoryDirectorCast

Role: Rudi

Rudi's Philanderings

1911

CastScreen StoryDirector

Role: záletník Rudi

Rudi the Sportsman

1911

CastScreen StoryDirector

Role: sportovec Rudi

Rudi Gets Married

1911

CastScreen StoryDirector

Role: Rudi