Jana Werichová

Actress, Translator

Date of birth

18.10.1935

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

09.05.1981

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jana Kvapilová (provdaná), Jana Werichová-Kvapilová, Jana Hálová (pseudonym)

Filmography

Long Live Ghosts!

1977
Cast
Role: matka Boháčková

Shadow of a Flying Bird

1977
Cast
Role: řidička

That Cat... / The Cassandra Cat

1963
Cast
Role: manželka vedoucího

The King of Kings

1963
Cast
Role: kadeřnice Stáňa

Beyond that Forest

1962
Cast
Role: četařka

The Blizzard

1962
Cast
Role: úřednice na poště

Love without Words

1961
Cast
Role: úřednice ČSA

The Cock Scares Death Away

1961
Cast
Role: venkovanka

The End of the Clairvoyant

1957
Cast
Role: asistentka Soňa Krásná

An Easy Life

1957
Cast
Role: studentka Máša, Michalova manželka

Directive

1955
Cast
Role: Strnadova žena

Music from Mars

1955
Cast
Role: divačka v lázních

Encounter

1953
Cast
Role: dívka v tramvaji

The Proud Princess

1952
Cast
Role: Madlenka

The Great Adventure

1952
Cast
Role: dívka v Prátru

Kidnapped

1952
Cast
Role: letuška

The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

1951
Cast
Role: dívka z lidu