Bedřich Karen

Actor

Date of birth

15.10.1887

Place of birth

Plzeň, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

21.08.1964

Place of death

Mariánské Lázně, Československo

Alternative names

Bedřich Vojtěch Fremr (rodné jméno), Bedřich Fremmr (chybný tvar)

Filmography

The Devil's Trap

1961
Cast
Role: biskup Dittrichštejn

Appassionata

1959
Cast
Role: děkan právnické fakulty

Against Everybody

1956
Cast
Role: louňovický probošt

The Good Soldier Švejk

1956
Cast
Role: profesor Heuer

From My Life

1955
Cast
Role: dr. Ladislav Rieger

Jan Hus

1954
Cast
Role: kardinál Pierre d'Ailli

A Warning

1953
Cast
Role: Smith, představitel chemického koncernu

Anna the Proletarian

1952
Cast
Role: stavitel Rubeš, zaměstnavatel Anny

The Great Adventure

1952
Cast
Role: belgický král Leopold II.

Kidnapped

1952
Cast
Role: americký plukovník Mike Jacobs

Mikoláš Aleš

1951
Cast
Role: ředitel Akademie Swerts

The Herald of Dawn

1950
Cast
Role: Alois Alois Knopp, majitel továrny na sukno

The Strike

1947
Cast
Role: generální ředitel dolů Bacher

The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins

1938
Cast
Role: alchymista David Wolfram

The White Disease

1937
Cast
Role: dvorní rada profesor MUDr. Sigelius

The Dog-Heads

1931
Cast
Role: Jan Sladký Kozina z Oujezda

Colonel Švec

1929
Cast
Role: plukovník Švec

The Unknown Mothers / Clouds Which Veil Happiness

1921
Cast
Role: továrník Janota

The Sorcerer

1918
Cast
Role: továrník Klas