Ota Koval

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

11.04.1931

Place of birth

Dobřany, Československo

Date of death

14.08.1991

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Oto Koval, Otto Koval (podle titulků)

Filmography

The Aliens Are Here!

1988

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Etudes for Piano Students

1986

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The Blue Gift from Heaven

1983

DirectorShooting Script

Blot in a Fairy Tale

1981

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Song of the Unloved

1981

DirectorScreenplay

česká verze
česká verze

Julek

1979

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Leave me alone!

1978

Screen StoryDirectorScreenplayShooting Script

Cat Prince

1978

Shooting ScriptDirector

Jakub

1976

Director

The Black Feather Group

1973

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

We Three and the Dog from Fivedogs

1971

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Lucy and Miracles

1970

DirectorShooting ScriptCast

Role: strážník

Valery’s Week of Wonders

1970

Second Unit Director

The Star

1969

Second Unit Director

The Red Shed

1968

Second Unit Director

Little Summer Blues

1967

Second Unit Director

The House of Lost Souls

1967

Second Unit Director

Carlsbad Transit

1966

Second Unit Director

The Tempo of the First Love

1966

Second Unit Director

Grandpa, Kylian and I

1966

Second Unit Director

Constellation of the Virgo

1965

Second Unit Director

A Place

1964

Second Unit Director

And the Fifth Rider Is Fear

1964

Second Unit DirectorShooting Script

The Cassandra Cat

1963

Assistant Director

It Rained Happiness

1963

Second Unit Director

There Were Ten of Us

1963

Second Unit Director

Death in the Sugar Island

1961

Assistant Director

Love without Words

1961

Assistant Director

A White Slide

1960

Assistant Director

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 18. festival filmů pro děti Gottwaldov

1978
Zlín / Czechoslovakia
Leave me alone!

Vítěz

Event: Prémie Českého literárního fondu za rok 1974

1975
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Black Feather Group