Václav Krška

Screenwriter, Author, Pedagogue, Prose Writer, Director

Date of birth

07.10.1900

Place of birth

Písek, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

17.11.1969

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

K. V. Benešovský (pseudonym)

Filmography

Spring Waters

1968

DirectorScreenplay

The Girl with Three Camels

1967

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The Optimist

1964

DirectorShooting Script

The Comedy with Mr Klika

1964

DirectorShooting Script

The Day the Trees Will Bloom

1961

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Young Shoots

1960

DirectorShooting Script

Scars of the Past

1958

DirectorShooting Script

The Road Back

1958

DirectorShooting Script

A Legend about Love

1956

DirectorScreenplay

Labakan

1956

DirectorScreenplayShooting Script

Dalibor

1956

DirectorScreenplay

From My Life

1955

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Silvery Wind

1954

ScreenplayDirector

Moon over the River

1953

ScreenplayDirector

Matúš

1953

Pedagogical management

režie

The Happiest Man int the World

1953

Pedagogical management

režie

Early Days

1952

Shooting ScriptDirectorCast

Role: kastelán Hendrych

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1952

Pedagogical management

režie

The First Meeting

1952

Pedagogical management

režie

Hurrah, the People of Stalingrad!

1952

Pedagogical management

režie

Red Tulips

1952

Pedagogical management

režie

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Herald of Dawn

1950

DirectorScreenplay

When You Return

1947

DirectorScreenplay

Violin and Dream

1946

ScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Screen StoryDirectorWriter of LyricsScreenplay

The Boys on the River

1943

ScreenplayScreen StoryDirector

Nocturnal Butterfly

1941

Screenplay

Fiery Summer

1939

Based on ScreenplayDirector

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Zasloužilý umělec

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 20. výročí zestátnění Československého filmu

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Festival: 12. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1961
Benátky / Italy
The Day the Trees Will Bloom

Vítěz

Festival: 16. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1955
Benátky / Italy
From My Life

Vítěz

Event: Umělecké prémie

1953
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Early Days

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1951

1952
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Mikoláš Aleš

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za rok 1949

1949
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The 1848 Revolutionary Year

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Violin and Dream

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Violin and Dream

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Violin and Dream

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Fiery Summer