Karel Tobis

Screenwriter, Playwright, Lyricist, Librettist

Date of birth

05.07.1903

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

08.10.1949

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karel Pavlík (rodné jméno), Tobis (pseudonym), Dr. Karel Tobis (pseudonym), Dr. V. Tolarský (pseudonym), Dr. K. Tobis (pseudonym), Sitob (pseudonym)

Filmography

Once Upon a Time in Paradise

2016

Writer of Lyrics

Twelve Bars for Guitar

1989

Writer of Lyrics

Hubert, the Smart Boy

1984

Writer of Lyrics

A Heaven for Everyone

1981

Writer of Lyrics

We sang "Arizona"

1964

Songwriter

A Hefty Fellow

1960

Writer of Lyrics

Nobody Knows Anything

1947

Writer of Lyrics

Miss Mother

1938

Based on Writer of Lyrics

The One and Only

1937

Writer of Lyrics

Grounds for Divorce

1937

Writer of Lyrics

Minx

1936

Writer of LyricsBased on

On the Green Meadow

1936

Based on

Student's Mother

1935

Writer of Lyrics

Cry in the Siberian Night

1935

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

One in a Million

1935

Writer of Lyrics

Poaching on Another's Patch

1934

Writer of Lyrics

Man in Demand on All Sides

1934

Writer of Lyrics

Three Steps from the Body

1934

Writer of Lyrics

Anita in Paradise

1934

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

Polish Blood

1934

Writer of Lyrics

From the World of Forest Solitude

1933

Writer of Lyrics

A Thousand for One Night

1932

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Don't Say No, Girl!

1932

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Sister Angelika

1932

Writer of Lyrics

The Affair of Colonel Redl

1931

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

The Summer Camp of Young Dreams

1931

Writer of Lyrics

Fidlovačka

1930

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

When the Strings Wailed

1930

Writer of Lyrics

Poor Girl

1929

Writer of Lyrics

ozvučení 1932