Evald Schorm

Screenwriter, Actor, Playwright, Pedagogue, Director

Date of birth

15.12.1931

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

14.12.1988

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Ewald Schorm, Přemysl Prokop (pseudonym)

Filmography

The Karamazovs

2008

Based on

Nothing Really Happened

1988

Shooting ScriptDirector

Landscape with Furniture

1986

Cast

Role: profesor Vondruška

Escapes to Go Home

1980

Cast

Role: divadelní režisér Hugo Jílek

A-E-I-O-U

1979

Cooperation

režijní supervize

The Town of My Hopes

1978

Cooperation

režijní supervize

Essay on Rehearsal

1976

DirectorOriginal StoryScreenplayNarration Written by

Dogs and People

1971

Shooting ScriptDirector

The Plastic People of the Universe

1970

Pedagogical management

režie

The Seventh Day, the Eighth Night

1969

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Confusion

1969

Director

Quails

1969

Original StoryScreenplayDirector

The End of a Priest

1968

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Party Shoes Made of Bread

1968

Shooting ScriptScreenplayDirector

Carmen Not Only According to Bizet

1968

DirectorOriginal StoryScreenplay

The Joke

1968

Cast

Role: laborant Kostka

Left with Five Girls

1967

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Changes and Transformations

1967

Pedagogical management

The Return of the Prodigal Son

1966

ScreenplayOriginal StoryShooting ScriptDirector

The Party and the Guests

1966

Cast

Role: manžel

Hotel for Strangers

1966

Cast

Role: kaplan

Reflection

1965

ScreenplayOriginal StoryDirector

The House of Joy

1965

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Legacy

1965

DirectorOriginal StoryScreenplay

Psalm

1965

DirectorOriginal StoryScreenplay

Courage for Every Day

1964

DirectorShooting Script

Jan Konstantin Meritorious Artist

1964

Original StoryScreenplayFilm EditorNarration Written byDirector

Why?

1964

Original StoryScreenplayNarration Written byDirectorDirector of Photography

Railwaymen

1963

DirectorOriginal StoryScreenplayNarration Written by

My Life to Live

1963

DirectorOriginal StoryScreenplayNarration Written by

Helsinki 62

1962

Original StoryScreenplayNarration Written byDirector

Trees and People

1962

Original StoryScreenplayNarration Written byDirector

Earth to Earth

1962

Original StoryScreenplayNarration Written byDirector

The Tourist

1961

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Verger

1961

Director

Black-and-White Sylva

1961

Voice by

Role: hlas staršího seržanta-dopravního strážníka

She Dropped from the Clouds

1961

Assistant Director

Block 15

1959

Original StoryScreenplayDirector

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní vyznamenání České a Slovenské Federativní Republiky

1992
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Exhibition: Přehlídka českých a slovenských filmů 69 Sorrento

1969
Sorrento / Italy
The End of a Priest

Vítěz

Event: Setkání s krátkým filmem v Ligně

1969
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The End of a Priest

Vítěz

Festival: 1. Finále Plzeň

1968
Plzeň / Czechoslovakia
Courage for Every Day

Vítěz

Event: Peněžitá odměna za film v rámci hodnocení produkce Filmového studia Barrandov v roce 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Left with Five Girls

Vítěz

Exhibition: 3. setkání s krátkým filmem v Ligně

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Carmen Not Only According to Bizet

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra kultury a informací Československé socialistické republiky v oboru filmové tvorby

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1965

1966
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Reflection

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1964

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Courage for Every Day

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Why?

Vítěz

Exhibition: 5. dny krátkého filmu Karlovy Vary

1964
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia
My Life to Live

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1963

1964
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Why?

Vítěz

Exhibition: 5. dny krátkého filmu Karlovy Vary

1964
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia
Railwaymen

Vítěz

Exhibition: 5. dny krátkého filmu Karlovy Vary

1964
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia
Why?

Revue

All is vanity – Evald Schorm (II)

On 15 December this year, Evald Schorm, the film, stage and television director who was unafraid of asking his audience ...

It is all far more complicated – Evald Schorm (I)

<p>On 15 December this year, Evald Schorm, the film, stage and television director who was unafraid of asking his audien...