Walter Taub

Actor, Dramaturge, Translator, Journalist, Columnist, Organisational Worker, Reciter, Theatre Director

Date of birth

18.06.1907

Place of birth

Brno, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

30.09.1982

Place of death

Vídeň, Rakousko

Alternative names

Valtr Taub, Valter Taub

Filmography

Blues for E. F. B.

1980

Cast

Role: zvukový mistr ing. Josífek

Tough Luck

1977

Cast

Role: soudce

The Death of the Black King

1971

Cast

Role: prokurista Hrádek

The End of the Agent W4C

1967

Cast

Role: velký šéf

Who Wants to Kill Jessie?

1966

Cast

Role: profesor

Ninety in the Shade

1965

Cast

Role: lékař

Returns

1964

Cast

Role: profesor Herbert Wiesner alias Karl Walsch

Three Young Angels

1964

Cast

Role: dr. Korda

The King of Kings

1963

Cast

Role: nájemný vrah Poupard

Without a Halo

1963

Cast

Role: dělník Antonín Bára

Death Is Called Engelchen

1963

Cast

Role: německý generál

Singing that Did Not Die Out

1962

Cast

Role: německý důstojník

Discovery on the Rugged Hill

1962

Cast

Role: astronom dr. Modr

A Convoy Leaving Paradise

1962

Cast

Role: vězeň Joachim Spiegel

Death in the Sugar Island

1961

Cast

Role: Chrysomalis, majitel hotelu

The Call of the Arctic

1961

Cast

Role: Knotek, Petrův otec

Skid

1960

Cast

Role: klaun Rudy Kopacek, Luisin otec

The Avenger

1959

Cast

Role: baron

The Airport Is Closed Down

1959

Cast

Role: neurolog

Close to the Sky

1958

Cast

Role: lékárník

Citizen Brych

1958

Cast

Role: ředitel Oskar Baroch

The Forgery

1957

Cast

Role: dr. Vilém Horyna

The Unvanquished

1956

Dubbing

Role: hlas německého kapitána

The Golden Spider

1956

Cast

Role: MUDr. Fischer

God's Mills

1938

Cast

Role: advokátní koncipient

Kiss in the Snow

1935

Cast

Role: Buny, šéf módního domu

Who Did I Kiss Yesterday?

1935

SingerCast

Role: Jan Konvalinka, Havlíkův synovec

Kiss in the Snow [German version]

1935

Cast

Role: Bunny, šéf módního závodu

His Highness' Adjutant [German version]

1933

ScreenplayCast

Role: vojenský sluha posádky v Mňuku

In the Little House below Emausy [German version]

1933

Cast

Role: August Stiebitz

In the Little House bellow Emausy

1933

Cast

Role: písař August Steibitz