Julius Schmitt

Manufacturer, Distributor, Screenwriter, Court Expert Witness, Poet, Prose Writer, Translator, Editor, Film Journalist and Columnist, Director, Organisational Worker

Date of birth

12 May 1884

Place of birth

Havlíčkův Brod, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

29 October 1949

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Julius Antonín Adolf Otto Schmitt (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Spring Song

1944

Original StoryScreenplay

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940

Screenplay

Know Your Husband

1940

Screenplay

The Third Ringing

1938

Screenplay

Battalion

1937

Screenplay

The First Kiss

1935

Production Company Production ManagerScreenplay

One in a Million

1935

Production Company Screenplay

The Temptation of Mrs Antonie

1934

ScreenplayProduction Manager

In the Red of Morning

1934

Screenplay

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

DistributionProduction Company Screenplay

původní 1934

Murder on Ostrovní Street

1933

Production Manager

Lark's Song

1933

Production Manager

On the Sunny Side

1933

Production Manager

Devil in Me, The

1933

Production Manager

The Good Tramp Bernášek

1933

Production Manager

Labour Exchange

1933

Production Manager

Before Graduation

1932

Production ManagerOriginal Story

Ballad-Singer

1932

Production Manager

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Original StoryProduction Company

Battalion

1927

Distribution

původní 1927

The Kreutzer Sonata

1926

Production Company Distribution

Modche and Rézi

1926

Production Company Distribution

Tarnation!

1926

Production Company Distribution

A May Tale

1926

Distribution

původní 1926

Tutankhamen

1923

Distribution

Get Married, Girls!

1921

Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Ústřední filmové dramaturgie na filmovou veselohru

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Ústřední filmové dramaturgie na filmovou veselohru

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Filmového studia a Českomoravského filmového ústředí na filmový námět

1943
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Spring Song

Vítěz

Event: Zlaté štíty časopisu Filmová politika

1935
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The First Kiss

Vítěz

Event: Čestné diplomy časopisu Filmové listy

1935
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Mother Kráčmerka

Vítěz

Event: Královský řád svatého Sávy

1932
Bělehrad / Former Yugoslavia, 1945–1991

Vítěz

Event: Stuhy časopisu Český filmový zpravodaj

1932
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Karel Havlíček Borovský