Jan Drda

Screenwriter, Dramaturge, Playwright, Journalist, Prose Writer, Columnist

Date of birth

04.04.1915

Place of birth

Příbram, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

28.11.1970

Place of death

Dobříš, Československo

Alternative names

Petr Plavec (pseudonym), J. Drak (pseudonym), Áda Vlach (pseudonym), jd (šifra autora), J. D. (šifra autora)

Filmography

The Loveliest Riddle

2008

Based on

Helluva Good Luck

1999

Based on

Golden Fern

1963

Based on

A Higher Principle

1960

ScreenplayBased on

Footsteps

1960

Based on

Hatred

1960

Based on

The Dynamite Watcher

1960

Based on

Dařbuján and Pandrhola

1959

ScreenplayBased on

Playing with the Devil

1956

ScreenplayBased on

The Silent Barricade

1948

Based on Screenplay

Sign of the Anchor

1947

ScreenplayScreen Story

The Breach

1946

Script Editor

The Avalanche

1946

Script Editor

Only a Step

1945

Script Editor

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Script Editor

Rose from a Rose

1945

Screenplay

The Ring

1944

Script Editor

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

Script Editor

Second Shift

1940

Screen Story

Silkworm Moth

1940

Commentary by

Mind your manners

1938

ScreenplayDirector

Silver Cloud

1938

Based on

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1949 v oboru filmu, rozhlasu a grafického vypravení knihy

1949
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Silent Barricade