Zbyněk Brynych

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

13.06.1927

Place of birth

Karlovy Vary, Československo

Date of death

24.10.1995

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Zbyněk B. Brynych

Filmography

Ants Bring Death

1985

DirectorShooting Script

The Half-Time of Happiness

1984

DirectorShooting Script

Who Comes before Midnight

1979

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplayCast

Role: muž u telefonu na nádraží

Pursued and Suspect

1978

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Wrath

1977

DirectorShooting Script

Romance for a Crown

1975

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

How to Shoo the Death’s-head Moth

1975

Shooting ScriptDirector

Operation in Istanbul

1975

Screenplay

Night of Orange Fires

1974

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

What Is the Colour of Love?

1973

ScreenplayShooting ScriptScreen StoryDirector

Oasis

1972

Shooting ScriptDirector

I, Justice

1967

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Carlsbad Transit

1966

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The Tempo of the First Love

1966

Shooting ScriptDirectorMusic Selected byScreenplay

Constellation of the Virgo

1965

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Every Young Man

1965

Artistic Management

supervize

A Place

1964

DirectorShooting Script

And the Fifth Rider Is Fear

1964

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

A Convoy Leaving Paradise

1962

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Don't Take Shelter When It Rains!

1962

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Every Penny Counts

1961

Shooting ScriptDirector

Skid

1960

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplayScreen Story

Five in a Million

1959

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplayScreen StoryCast

Role: muž v komparzním rejstříku

A Local Romance

1957

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Don't Annoy Me, Christina!

1956

Second Unit Director

Breach

1956

Second Unit DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

At the End of the City

1954

Second Unit Director

The Café in High Street

1953

Second Unit Director

New Warriors Will Arise

1950

Assistant Director Shooting Script

The Last Shot

1950

Second Unit Director

They Live Among Us

1948

Assistant Director

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné diplomy Za záslužnou práci pro rozvoj československé socialistické kinematografie

1980
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra kultury a informací Československé socialistické republiky v oboru filmové tvorby

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Peněžitá odměna za film v rámci hodnocení produkce Filmového studia Barrandov v roce 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
I, Justice

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
And the Fifth Rider Is Fear

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1963

1964
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Skid

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1963

1964
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Convoy Leaving Paradise

Vítěz

Exhibition: 4. celostátní přehlídka československých filmů pro děti a mládež Gottwaldov

1964
Zlín / Czechoslovakia
A Place in the Group

Vítěz

Festival: 12. mezinárodní filmový festival Karlovy Vary

1960
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia
Skid

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Ústřední filmové dramaturgie na filmový námět

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia