Vratislav Blažek

Screenwriter, Playwright, Poet, Lyricist, Humourist, Drawing Artist

Date of birth

31.08.1925

Place of birth

Náchod, Československo

Date of death

28.04.1973

Place of death

Mnichov, Západní Německo

Alternative names

Musil (pseudonym), Vladimír Kotouč (pseudonym), V. Klégr-Honduraský (pseudonym), V. Klégr (pseudonym), Vrátíček Blažků (pseudonym), VrBla (šifra autora), Vrbla (šifra autora)

Filmography

LOVEhunt

2019

Writer of Lyrics

Jan Palach

2018

Writer of Lyrics

Hostage

2014

Writer of Lyrics

The Catapulte

1983

Writer of Lyrics

Calamity

1980

Writer of Lyrics

Men about Town

1969

Screen StoryScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

The Determined Lady

1969

Screen Story

Case for the New Hangman

1969

Cast

Role: muž s rozsudkem

Fabricius and Zuzana

1968

Screenplay

Crime in the Night-Club

1968

Cast

Role: ceremoniář
Role: ceremoniář

Private Gale

1967

Writer of Lyrics

Little Summer Blues

1967

Writer of Lyrics

The Lady of the Lines

1966

ScreenplayWriter of LyricsScreen Story

Closely Watched Trains

1966

Cast

Role: strojvůdce Kníže

The Figure Skater and Fidelity

1965

Writer of LyricsScreen StoryScreenplay

The Hero Is Afraid

1965

Writer of Lyrics

The Hop-Pickers

1964

Screen StoryWriter of LyricsShooting ScriptScreenplayCast

Role: otec brigádnice Máničky

Lemonade Joe

1964

Writer of Lyrics

Black Peter

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Prague Blues

1963

Cast

Role: sochař Pepi Kobliha

On the Tightrope

1963

Cast

Role: úředník v náborové kanceláři

Two Men from another World

1962

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Please Do Not Disturb

1962

Writer of Lyrics

Labyrinth of the Heart

1961

Cast

Role: navrátilec z emigrace

A Hefty Fellow

1960

ScreenplayScreen Story

Three Wishes

1958

Screen StoryScreenplayCast

Role: taxikář

The Secret of a Handwriting

1958

Cast

Role: prodavač textilu

The Little Umbrella

1957

Screen Story

An Easy Life

1957

Writer of Lyrics

In a Fix

1956

Writer of Lyrics

Hurvínek's Circus

1955

Screen StoryScreenplay

Spejbl on the Trail

1955

Screen StoryScreenplay

Something Has Changed Here

1955

Cast

Role: lékař

Music from Mars

1954

Screen StoryScreenplayWriter of LyricsCast

Role: reportér

Visitors from the Clouds

1954

ScreenplayScreen StoryCast

Role: holič

A Dog's Worries

1954

Commentary by

The Show Is On

1954

Writer of LyricsScreen Story

The First Lunch

1953

Screen StoryScreenplay

Music from Mars

1952

Based on

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné občanství města Náchod

1990
Náchod / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Cena Egona Hostovského

1975
Toronto / Canada

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Zasloužilý umělec

1969
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Odměna vedení Československého filmu za nejúspěšnější film roku 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Lady of the Lines

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1964

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Hop-Pickers

Vítěz

Event: 2. soutěž o nejlepší hudební dílo vytvořené v roce 1964

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Hop-Pickers