František Čáp

Screenwriter, Head of Creative Team, Director

Date of birth

07.12.1913

Place of birth

Čachovice u Benátek nad Jizerou, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

13.01.1972

Place of death

Ankaran, Slovinsko, Jugoslávie

Alternative names

František Xaverský Čáp (rodné jméno), Franz Cap (pseudonym)

Filmography

White Darkness

1948

DirectorScreenplay

Number Seventy-Two

1948

Creative Group

umělecký šéf II. výrobní skupiny

Crossroad

1947

DirectorCreative Group

umělecký šéf II. výrobní skupiny

Sign of the Anchor

1947

DirectorScreenplay

He Was a Czech Musician

1947

DirectorScreenplay

Three Pals

1947

Creative Group

umělecký šéf II. výrobní skupiny

No Surgery Today

1947

Creative Group

umělecký šéf II. výrobní skupiny

Men without Wings

1946

Director

Rose from a Rose

1945

Director

The Dancing Girl

1943

DirectorScreenplay

Mist in the Moorland

1943

DirectorScreenplay

Prince Wenceslas

1942

DirectorScreenplay

Prelude

1941

Director

Nocturnal Butterfly

1941

DirectorScreenplay

Jan Cimbura

1941

DirectorScreenplay

The Virgin

1940

Director

Grandmother

1940

ScreenplayDirector

Fiery Summer

1939

ScreenplayDirector

Jarka and Věra

1938

Screenplay

A Step into the Darkness

1938

Screenplay

Virginity

1937

Screenplay

Mother-Hen

1937

Screenplay

In the Little House bellow Emausy

1933

Assistant Director

Before Graduation

1932

Cast

Role: student žalující na výletě

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
He Was a Czech Musician

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
White Darkness

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
White Darkness

Vítěz

Event: Cena země České za rok 1946

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Men without Wings

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Sign of the Anchor

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Men without Wings

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile časopisu Filmový kurýr

1942
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Jan Cimbura

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1941
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Nocturnal Butterfly

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Fiery Summer