Věra Plívová-Šimková

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

29.05.1934

Place of birth

Lomnice nad Popelkou, Československo

Alternative names

Věra Plívová (rodné jméno), Věra Šimková - Plívová, Věra Šimková (provdaná)

Filmography

The Ring

2001
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Hammock

1990
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Squirrel and the Magic Shell

1988
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Stop Mewling, Squirrel!

1988
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Looking for the Pigeon’s House

1985
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Cast
Role: tančí na diskotéce v závěru filmu

Chicco the Winker

1982
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Giant and Skiers

1980
Director, Shooting Script

Brontosaurus

1979
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Ring a Ring o’Roses

1977
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Boys Will Be Boys

1975
Director, Shooting Script

The Funfair Has Arrived

1973
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Art Director

Snow White

1972
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Foxes, Mice and Gallows Hill

1970
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Tony, You Are Nuts

1969
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Kate and the Crocodile

1965
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Gentlemen, Find Your Dancing Partner

1964
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

The Blizzard

1962
Second Unit Director

A Little Lupin's Investigation

1960
Assistant Director

Smugglers of Death

1959
Assistant Director

Dreams for Sunday

1959
Assistant Director

Desire

1958
Assistant Director

Before the Curtain Goes Up

1957
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

There's and Old Shop on the Street

1955
Assistant Director

Three Faces of Love

1955
Director, Screenplay

The Musicians

1954
Cooperation

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 39. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana

2007
Ostrov / Czech Republic
Zlatý dudeček /udělen podle internetového hlasování/
Arthur, Merlin and the Prchliks

Vítěz

Festival: 25. festival filmů pro děti Gottwaldov

1985
Zlín / Czechoslovakia
Looking for the Pigeon’s House

Vítěz

Event: Múzy pražských diváků 1971

1971
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Foxes, Mice and Gallows Hill

Vítěz

Exhibition: 2. přehlídka filmů pro děti Ostrov nad Ohří

1970
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czechoslovakia
Foxes, Mice and Gallows Hill