F. A. Brabec

Screenwriter, Camera Operator, Director

Date of birth

30.11.1954

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

František Antonín Brabec, František A. Brabec

Filmography

Carmen

2013
Director, Camera

In the Duvet

2011
Director, Screenplay, Script Editor, Camera
spolupráce na scénáři

Kajínek

2010
Camera

Kooky

2010
Cooperation

May

2008
Director, Screenplay, Camera

Bathory

2008
Camera

Bitch's Diary

2007
Camera

Bolero

2004
Director, Camera

Tie Pied Piper

2003
Director, Screenplay, Camera

Wild Flowers

2000
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Camera, Titles Designed by

Code Name Ruby

1996
Camera

King Ubu

1996
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Camera
spolupráce na scénáři

The Ride

1994
Camera, Titles Designed by

Accumulator 1

1994
Camera

The Situation of Wolf

1994
Director, Screenplay, Camera
úprava scénáře

Corpus Delicti

1991
Camera

A-E-I-O-U

1990
Camera

Home

1990
Camera

Freelancing

1989
Camera

The Loser’s Rostrum

1988
Second Unit Photography

When It Rained in Paradise

1987
Second Unit Photography

Merry Christmas from the Octopuses!

1986
Second Unit Photography

Octopuses from the Second Floor

1986
Second Unit Photography, Cast
Role: muž na lodi

The Great Movie Robbery

1986
Second Unit Photography

Who Is Afraid, Flees

1986
Second Unit Photography

The Strolling Player

1984
Camera Operator

Rumburak

1984
Camera Operator

The Three Veterans

1983
Camera Operator

Awards

Vítěz

Event: 18. divácká soutěž premiérových českých a slovenských filmů uvedených v roce 2011 – Tachovská dýně

2011
Tachov / Czech Republic
4. místo
In the Duvet

Vítěz

Festival: 1. mezinárodní festival filmu a videa FAMAFEST ’99

1999
Vila Nova de Famalico / Portugal
King Ubu

Vítěz

Event: 4. výroční ceny Český lev 1996

1997
Praha / Czech Republic
King Ubu

Vítěz

Festival: Novoměstský hrnec smíchu 1997 – 19. český festival filmové komedie – Nové Město nad Metují

1997
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
King Ubu

Vítěz

Event: ČESKÝ LEV 1994

1995
Praha / Czech Republic
The Ride

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Nadace Českého literárního fondu

1994
Praha / Czech Republic
The Ride

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Nadace Českého literárního fondu

1994
Praha / Czech Republic
Accumulator 1