Elmar Klos

Screenwriter, Dramaturge, Pedagogue, Director

Date of birth

26.01.1910

Place of birth

Brno, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

19.07.1993

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Elmar Jan Rudolf Kloss (rodné jméno), Klaus Hakon (pseudonym), Jiří Musil (pseudonym), Jan Elk (pseudonym), A. H. Pantok (pseudonym)

Filmography

Bison

1989

Cooperation

režijní spolupráce

The Sick White Elephant

1989

Cast

Role: akademik, ředitel Ústavu pro výzkum kultury

The Trilogy

1972

Pedagogical management

režie

The Dark Gate of Night

1971

Pedagogical management

režie

The Party Goes On

1971

Pedagogical management

režie

The Terminus

1970

Pedagogical management

režie

Thoughts of a Distracted Violin Player

1970

Pedagogical management

režie

Tell Me Something Nice

1969

Pedagogical management

režie

Parlour Game

1969

Pedagogical management

režie

The Acid Muck

1969

Pedagogical management

režie

Desire Named Anada

1969

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Battle at the Red Field

1968

Pedagogical management

režie

Guide

1968

Pedagogical management

režie

A Cat in the Rain

1967

Pedagogical management

režie

Little Angels

1966

Pedagogical management

režie

The Ceremony

1966

Pedagogical management

režie

The Shop on Main Street

1965

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Defendant

1964

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplayCast

Role: staršina

spolupráce na scénáři

Devilish Ride on a Scooter

1963

Pedagogical management

režie

Gates

1963

Pedagogical management

režie

Moravian Hellas

1963

Pedagogical management

režie

Death Is Called Engelchen

1963

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Little Guinea Pig

1961

Pedagogical management

režie

Visit

1961

Pedagogical management

režie

The Last Bohemian

1961

Pedagogical management

režie

Malíř Kamil Lhoták

1960

Pedagogical management

režie

Rehearsal Continues

1959

Screenplay

Three Wishes

1958

ScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

House at the Terminus

1957

Shooting ScriptDirector

Music from Mars

1954

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

Kidnapped

1952

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

Music from Mars

1952

Based on

The Revolt of the Toys

1947

Screen Story

The Postman's Tale

1947

Screen Story

Deadly Sound

1947

Screen Story

A Dead Man Among the Living

1946

Production ManagerScreenplay

Twice Rubber

1946

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCommentary byCreative Group

šéf pracovní skupiny Zlín

Who Is Guilty?

1946

Screenplay

The Postman's Tale

1945

Screenplay

Three Buttons

1944

ScreenplayScreen Story

Ferda the Ant

1942

Screenplay

Eight Steps to the Beat

1940

ScreenplayDirector

Four People – One Language

1939

DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

The Rubens Scam

1939

Production Manager

The River of Life and Death

1939

Screen StoryScreenplayFilm EditorDirector

One Hundred Percent Sure

1938

ScreenplayScreen Story

Round and Round

1937

ScreenplayDirector

Ghost in the House

1937

ScreenplayDirector

The Key is Everything

1937

DirectorScreenplay

Swallows in the Hotel

1936

DirectorScreenplay

A Lady's Shoe

1935

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

Searching for Mrs. Polášková

1935

DirectorCommentaryScreenplay

New Song

1935

ScreenplayDirector

School Assignment

1935

DirectorScreenplay

Glad New Day

1935

DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

One Should Know [German version]

1935

DirectorScreenplay

School Assignment [German version]

1935

DirectorScreenplay

But Why?

1935

DirectorScreenplay

But Why? [German version]

1935

DirectorScreenplay

One Should Know

1935

DirectorScreenplay

The End of Vacation

1935

DirectorScreenplay

Before Graduation

1932

Cast

Role: student

Such Is Life

1929

Cooperation

úprava a ozvučení 1959

The Little False Cat

1926

Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní vyznamenání Socialistické federativní republiky Jugoslávie

1990
Bělehrad / Former Yugoslavia, 1945–1991

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra kultury a informací Československé socialistické republiky v oboru filmové tvorby

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá plaketa – Donatellův David

1967
Taormina / Italy
The Shop on Main Street

Vítěz

Event: Ceny amerických dovozců a distributorů 1966

1967
New York City / United States of America
The Shop on Main Street

Vítěz

Event: Anketa Svazu filmového a televizního tisku ve Velké Británii

1966
Londýn / Great Britain
The Shop on Main Street

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní diplomy Československého filmu

1966
Zlín / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1965

1966
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Shop on Main Street

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Defendant

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Shop on Main Street

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 20. výročí zestátnění Československého filmu

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1963

1964
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Death Is Called Engelchen

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1963

1964
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Defendant

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Dead Man Among the Living

Revue

Never realised Czechoslovak sci-fi film scripts

The tradition of Czechoslovak sci-fi film and the complicated journey of Ikarie XB 1 both in its home country and abroad...