Božena Svobodová

Actress, Editor

Date of birth

24.02.1893

Place of birth

Třebíč, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

10.01.1961

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Bohumila Veselá (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Three Pals

1947

Cast

Role: hospodyně u Hlaváčka

Turbine

1941

Cast

Role: primadona Boguslawská

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Cast

Role: kněžna

A Hearth Without a Fire

1937

Cast

Role: Karasová

Lojzička

1936

Cast

Role: mlynářka

Student's Mother

1935

Cast

Role: Kučerová z Jilemnice, Dášina matka

Long Live the Dearly Departed

1935

Cast

Role: Remingtonova manželka, host u Petra Kornela

Cácorka

1935

Cast

Role: majitelka módního salónu

Milan Rastislav Štefánik

1935

Cast

Role: italská královna

One in a Million

1935

Cast

Role: šéfredaktorka

Grandhotel Nevada

1934

Cast

Role: pacient

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

Cast

Role: švadlena

The Vagaries of Youth

1933

Cast

Role: Minaříkova žena

Madla from the Brickworks

1933

Cast

Role: učitelka bontonu

Forgotten Patriots

1932

Cast

Role: učitelova žena

Sister Angelika

1932

Cast

Role: představená kláštera

The Summer Camp of Young Dreams

1931

Cast

Role: manželka bankéře Sychry

The Dog-Heads

1931

Cast

Role: Kateřina, Lamingerova žena

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Cast

Role: spisovatelka Božena Němcová

Poor Girl

1929

Cast

Role: Mariina matka, paní Rivolová

The Pimp

1929

Cast

Role: Chrapotova žena

Do You Know of that Little House by the Lake?

1929

Cast

Role: konsulova žena

A Acquaintances from the Street

1928

Cast

Role: Otýlie, rozená hraběnka Krauseminz, Urbanova žena

Mountain Village

1928

Cast

Role: matka hraběte Březenského

Fateful Nights

1928

Cast

Role: paní Steplerová

Prague Children

1927

Cast

Role: továrníkova žena

Pupil of the Sixth Grade

1927

Cast

Role: třídní profesorka sexty Marková

Lost Souls

1926

Cast

Role: Květova žena

The Old Dad Bezoušek

1926

Cast

Role: Mařenka, manželka JUDr. Bezouška

The Kreutzer Sonata

1926

Cast

Role: Natašina matka

The Story of One Day

1926

Cast

Role: manželka dvorního rady

A May Tale

1926

Cast

Role: Ríšova bytná, vdova po úředníkovi

From the Czech Mills

1925

Cast

Role: manželka Floriána Karáska

The Tramp

1925

Cast

Role: mlynářka

The Son of the Mountains

1925

Cast

Role: Zarenova manželka

The Wedding of Nanynka Kulichová

1925

Cast

Role: majitelka módního salonu Agáta Pazder

Prisoners of Špilberk

1922

Cast

Role: Růženka

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž na filmovou veselohru

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia