Josef Kajetán Tyl

Actor, Translator, Playwright, Author, Lyricist, Editor, Critic, Prose Writer, Theatre Director

Date of birth

04.02.1808

Place of birth

Kutná Hora, Rakouské císařství

Date of death

11.07.1856

Place of death

Plzeň, Rakouské císařství

Alternative names

Josef František Till (rodné jméno), Josef Kajetán Týl (přijaté jméno), Antonín Čermák (pseudonym), Horník (pseudonym), M. Horský (pseudonym), Kajetán (pseudonym), J. K. Kopecký (pseudonym), K. V. Kopecký (pseudonym), Karel Vojtěch Kopecký (pseudonym), F. Vladiboj Ostrý (pseudonym), V. Oliva (pseudonym), Jan Vítek (pseudonym), Skalný (pseudonym), H. (šifra autora), H.rn-k (šifra autora), J. K. (šifra autora), J. K-n (šifra autora), J. K.-an (šifra autora), J. K. T. (šifra autora), K (šifra autora), K-n (šifra autora), T. (šifra autora), T. H. (šifra autora), Jiří Baštecký (pseudonym), J. Vytočil (pseudonym), Karel Doskočil (pseudonym), B. Horský (pseudonym), J. V. Kopecký (šifra autora)

Filmography

On Your Marks!

2021

Writer of Lyrics

Freedom in the Air

2019

Writer of Lyrics

We Can Do Better

2018

Writer of Lyrics

Golden Betrayal

2018

Writer of Lyrics

President Blaník

2018

Writer of Lyrics

Jan Palach

2018

Writer of Lyrics

Private Universe

2012

Writer of Lyrics

The Canary Connection

1993

Writer of Lyrics

Caught by Night

1985

Writer of Lyrics

The Magician’s Return

1984

Writer of Lyrics

Divine Ema

1979

Writer of Lyrics

Palette of Love

1976

Writer of Lyrics

The Days of Betrayal

1973

Writer of Lyrics

The Strakonice Bagpiper

1955

Writer of LyricsBased on

From My Life

1955

Writer of Lyrics

The Great Adventure

1952

Writer of Lyrics

The Prague Boozer

1941

Based on

The Star from the Back of Beyond

1939

Writer of Lyrics

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Based onWriter of Lyrics

Milan Rastislav Štefánik

1935

Writer of Lyrics

Forgotten Patriots

1932

Writer of Lyrics

The Third Company

1931

Writer of Lyrics

Fidlovačka

1930

Based onWriter of Lyrics

For His Native Soil

1930

Writer of Lyrics

The Prague Boozer

1926

Based on

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic