Rudolf Deyl st.

Actor, Translator, Playwright, Author, Pedagogue, Theatre Director

Date of birth

06.04.1876

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

16.04.1972

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Rudolf Jan Deyl (rodné jméno), Rudolf Jan Dejl (chybný tvar)

Filmography

The Advertisement

1961
Performers

The Black Battalion

1958
Cast
Role: Petrův otec

The Strakonice Bagpiper

1955
Cast
Role: starý dudák Tomáš

Jan Hus

1954
Cast
Role: Mistr Stanislav ze Znojma

A Ditty for a Penny

1952
Cast
Role: profesor hudby

The Herald of Dawn

1950
Cast
Role: purkrabí Wallis

Confession

1950
Cast
Role: předseda soudu

Number Seventy-Two

1948
Cast
Role: režisér Rudolf Deyl

The Mischievous Bachelor

1946
Cast
Role: konšel Matěj Gryllov

Fish Out of Water

1942
Cast
Role: profesor

I'll Be Right Over

1942
Cast
Role: továrník

Big Dam

1942
Cast
Role: ředitel banky

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940
Cast
Role: ministr financí

The Masked Lover

1940
Cast
Role: generál Perucci

During Quiet Nights

1940
Cast
Role: dvorní rada Rajský

The Lord and his Butler

1938
Cast
Role: JUDr. Karlík, prezident sportovního klubu, Hanin otec

Mother-Hen

1937
Cast
Role: kancléř, přítel Svojanové

Blackmailer

1937
Cast
Role: prezident koncernu

Lawyer Věra

1937
Cast
Role: konzul Raboch

The White Disease

1937
Cast
Role: vysoký úředník ministerského kabinetu

Girls, Stand Fast!

1937
Cast
Role: rada Roubal, Václavův strýc

Camel Through the Eye of a Needle

1936
Cast
Role: majitel továrny na čokoládu Adolf Vilím

Father Vojtěch

1936
Cast
Role: světící biskup

Childless

1935
Cast
Role: továrník Richard Haler, Evin otec

Milan Rastislav Štefánik

1935
Cast
Role: francouzský generál

The River

1933
Cast
Role: učitel

The Lady with the Rose

1919
Cast
Role: básník Jan Mařan

The Man Who Built the Cathedral

1919
Cast
Role: stavitel Petr