Karel Jičínský

Actor, Playwright, Entrepreneur, Theatre Director

Date of birth

20.02.1885

Place of birth

Jičín, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

12.11.1962

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Bohuslav Koros (rodné jméno), Bohumil Koros (chybný tvar)

Filmography

The Strakonice Bagpiper

1955

Cast

Role: král Aleonoros

From My Life

1955

Cast

Role: skladatel JUDr. August Wilhelm Ambros

Ducháček Will Fix It

1938

Commentary

četba úvodních titulků

The Third Ringing

1938

Cast

Role: JUDr. Oskar Kocmann, majitel advokátní kanceláře

School Is the Foundation of Life

1938

Cast

Role: továrník Krhounek

Gossips

1938

Cast

Role: sekretář Stavovského divadla

The False Pussycat

1937

Cast

Role: továrník Janota, Mílin otec

Love and People

1937

Cast

Role: ředitel automobilové továrny

Girls, Stand Fast!

1937

Cast

Role: farář

Working Women

1937

Cast

Role: generální ředitel Král

Jan Výrava

1937

Cast

Role: ředitel panství Karmín

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Cast

Role: panský správce

Eva's Divorce

1937

Cast

Role: předseda soudu

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Cast

Role: ředitel hotelu

The White Disease

1937

Cast

Role: vysoký úředník ministerského kabinetu

People in the Valley

1937

Cast

Role: vyšetřující soudce

Our Swaggerers

1937

Cast

Role: radní Václav Kožený

A Philosophical Story

1937

Cast

Role: profesor

Music of the Hearts

1934

Cast

Role: mistr houslař, Stradův otec

From Saturday to Sunday

1931

Cast

Role: Ervín

The Laughing Woman

1931

Cast

Role: Playgate

The Affair of Colonel Redl

1931

Cast

Role: velitel pražského sboru generál Wladimir Giesl von Gieslingen

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Cast

Role: státní zástupce

The Dog-Heads

1931

Cast

Role: Václav Vojtěch, hrabě ze Šternberka

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931

Cast

Role: svatý Petr ve snu

The Affair of Colonel Redl [German version]

1931

Cast

Role: tančící důstojník

The Doctor's Secret

1930

Cast

Role: Redding

When the Strings Wailed

1930

Cast

Role: bankéř Riedl

The Sin of the Past

1929

Cast

Role: vyděrač Vavřík Světák

The Mermaid

1926

Cast

Role: Hrdého přítel statkář Machač

A Self-Willed Girl

1926

Cast

Role: velkostatkář a okresní starosta Menšík, Zdenin otec

In the Summer Place

1926

Cast

Role: poštovní rada Eusebius Vostrý