Josef Novák

Actor, Operetta Singer, Theatre Director

Date of birth

15.06.1879

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

24.11.1942

Place of death

Mladá Vožice u Tábora, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Čeněk Novák (rodné jméno), Josef Ladislav Novák (pseudonym)

Filmography

Why Is That?

1936

Cast

Role: drogista

Why Is That? [Slovak version]

1936

Cast

Role: drogista

Why Is That? [German version]

1936

Cast

Role: drogista

Cry in the Siberian Night

1935

Cast

Role: čeledín Žuk

Jana

1935

Cast

Role: vesničan

Hero for a Night [German version]

1935

Cast

Role: člen obecní rady

One in a Million

1935

Cast

Role: zedník

Raging Barbora

1935

Cast

Role: vrátný v hotelu

Hero for a Night

1935

Cast

Role: člen obecní rady

Long Live the Dearly Departed

1935

Cast

Role: věřitel

The Temptation of Mrs Antonie

1934

Cast

Role: ministerský rada

The Last Man

1934

Cast

Role: bývalý Kohoutův spolužák

Anita in Paradise

1934

Cast

Role: strážník

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

Cast

Role: vrátný v cementárně

Bed of Roses

1934

Cast

Role: host na výstavě růží

Heave-Ho!

1934

Cast

Role: člen správní rady

Uncle from America

1933

Cast

Role: host v baru

A Heart For a Song

1933

Cast

Role: portýr v paláci

Jindra, the Countess Ostrovín

1933

Cast

Role: kněz

The Golden Bird

1932

Cast

Role: majitel zábavního podniku "Zlatá klec"

Forgotten Patriots

1932

Cast

Role: Podzimek

Hunted People

1932

Cast

Role: starosta v Longville, otec Louisy

The Innkeeper "U divoké krásy"

1932

Cast

Role: turista

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: poštovní presidiální přednosta Rudolf Wiedermann

The Summer Camp of Young Dreams

1931

Cast

Role: domácí lékař

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931

Cast

Role: ředitel filiálky banky Merkur v Renešově

The Dog-Heads

1931

Cast

Role: Jiří Syka, rychtář z Oujezda

The Robber

1931

Cast

Role: hostinský

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

Cast

Role: ponocný

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Cast

Role: tajný policista

Hanka and Jindra

1929

Cast

Role: stavitel Krása

Mountains Cry S O S

1929

Cast

Role: dr. Lažanský

The Pimp

1929

Cast

Role: tajný

St. Wenceslas

1929

Cast

Role: vladyka Hněvsa

The Sins of Love

1929

Cast

Role: divadelní asistent

The Going's Better with Two

1928

Cast

Role: Čechoameričan milionář Pitlík