E. F. Burian

Playwright, Author, Music Composer, Columnist, Director

Date of birth

11.06.1904

Place of birth

Plzeň, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

09.08.1959

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Emil František Burian (celé jméno)

Filmography

First Action Document

2019

Selected Music

Film Adventurer Karel Zeman

2015

Selected Music

Lenin, Lord and Mother

1990

Selected Music

The Great Movie Robbery

1986

Song ComposerSinger

The Odd Friendships of the Actor Jesenius

1985

Song ComposerSelected Music

Barrandov Nocturne, or How Film Danced and Sang

1984

Writer of LyricsSong ComposerSinger

The Blue Gift from Heaven

1983

Song ComposerSinger

Blues for E. F. B.

1980

Song ComposerMusic Composed byWriter of LyricsSinger

Lovers in the Year One

1973

Selected Music

Seven Days in Week

1965

Song Composer

Ceeling

1961

Song Composer

The Dog-heads

1954

Music Composed by

A Journey into the Primeval Times

1954

Music Composed by

A Warning

1953

Music Composed bySong Composer

Armádní umělecké divadlo

1953

CooperationPerformers

umělecká spolupráce

Karhan's Team

1950

Song ComposerMusic Composed by

The Murderer's Gorge

1950

Music Composed by

We Want to Live

1949

ScreenplayMusic Composed byDirector

Getting On in the World

1948

Music Composed by

The Strike

1947

Music Composed by

Raptors

1947

Music Composed by

Rhytm

1941

Selected Music

Women in Waiting

1940

Song ComposerMusic Conducted byMusic Composed by

During Quiet Nights

1940

Song Composer

Věra Lukášová

1939

Song ComposerMusic Composed byScreenplayMusic Conducted byDirectorBased on

Jan Výrava

1937

Music Composed byWriter of LyricsSong Composer

A Little Street in Paradise [German version]

1936

Music Conducted byMusic Composed by

Vojnarka

1936

Music Composed by

A Little Street in Paradise

1936

Song ComposerMusic Conducted byMusic Composed by

Autumn

1935

Music Composed by

From the World of Forest Solitude

1933

Music Composed bySong ComposerMusic Conducted byCast

Role: dřevorubec

Dawning

1933

Song ComposerWriter of LyricsSingerMusic Composed by

We Live in Prague

1933

Music Composed by

The Golden Bird

1932

Music Composed bySong ComposerSingerWriter of LyricsCast

Role: jazzový zpěvák

Before Graduation

1932

Music Composed bySong ComposerSingerWriter of Lyrics

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Řád práce

1955
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1954
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Řád 25. února 1948

1949
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Raptors

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1947 v oboru tisku, rozhlasu a filmu

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Strike

Vítěz

Festival: 8. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1947
Benátky / Italy
The Strike

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Strike

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny umělecké

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra průmyslu, obchodu a živností

1939
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Věra Lukášová

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1936
Praha / Czechoslovakia