Dušan Klein

Screenwriter, Pedagogue, Director

Date of birth

27.06.1939

Place of birth

Michalovce u Humenné, Československo

Date of death

09.01.2022

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Julius Klein (rodné jméno)

Filmography

How Poets Wait for a Miracle

2016

DirectorCast

Role: svatebčan

Celebrity Ltd.

2015

Cast

Role: přísedící

The Family

2010

Director

A Wedding on a Battlefield

2008

DirectorShooting Script

Poets Never Lose Hope

2004

Shooting ScriptDirector

Conto Separato

1997

Director

Angel Eyes

1993

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The End of Poets in Bohemia...

1993

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

A Badger Brings Doubts

1992

Pedagogical management

režie

Closed Due to the Family Mourning

1991

Pedagogical management

režie

Yes, My Dear Friends!

1989

DirectorScreenplay

Good Pigeons Fly Home

1988

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

How Life Smells Good to Poets

1987

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCast

Role: nosič na nádraží

Who Is Afraid, Flees

1986

ScreenplayDirectorShooting Script

How Poets Lose Their Illusions

1984

ScreenplayDirectorShooting ScriptScreen Story

A Radical Cut

1983

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

How the World Loses Poets

1982

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Last Train

1982

Cast

Role: cizinec

Where No One Is Allowed

1979

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplayScreen Story

A Bet on Thirteen

1977

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Town Unaware

1975

Shooting ScriptDirector

The Case of the Dead Man

1974

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The Secret of the Gold Buddha

1973

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

A Warrant Against the Queen

1973

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Lesson

1971

Shooting ScriptDirector

One of Them Is the Murderer

1970

DirectorShooting Script

One-Way Ticket

1964

DirectorShooting Script

Devilish Ride on a Scooter

1963

DirectorScreenplay

Daddy, Read It Over!

1963

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Little Guinea Pig

1961

DirectorScreenplay

The Somersault

1961

Assistant Director

A Really Ordinary Sunday

1959

Assistant Director

My Friend the Gipsy

1953

Cast

Role: malý Gejza, Fabiánův syn zvaný Fabiánek

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 9. Krimifest HB CHODOV

2009
Chodov / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Festival: 27. festival českých a slovenských filmů Mladá Boleslav

1989
Mladá Boleslav / Czechoslovakia
Good Pigeons Fly Home

Vítěz

Festival: 11. festival české a slovenské veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1989
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
Good Pigeons Fly Home

Vítěz

Festival: 11. festival české a slovenské veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1989
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
Good Pigeons Fly Home

Vítěz

Festival: 10. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1988
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
How Life Smells Good to Poets

Vítěz

Festival: 10. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1988
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
How Life Smells Good to Poets

Vítěz

Festival: 7. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1985
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
How Poets Lose Their Illusions