Jan Budař

Screenwriter, Actor, Music Composer, Singer, Director

Date of birth

31.07.1977

Place of birth

Frýdlant v Čechách, Československo

Alternative names

Pavel Beďura (pseudonym)

Filmography

Charlatan

2020

Cast

Role: úředník z ministerstva Mrázek, Mikoláškův pacient

Talks with T. G. Masaryk

2018

Cast

Role: spisovatel a novinář Karel Čapek

Insects

2018

Cast

Role: Václav, představitel lumka

The Magic Quill

2018

Cast

Role: krejčí Klouzek

Laika

2017

SingerVoice by

Role: asistent Kokotov

All or Nothing

2017

Cast

Role: Milan, primátorův asistent

Antonio Cacto

2016

Narrated byCast

Role: Josef/starý Antonio

Home Is Here

2016

Writer of LyricsSong Composer

Once Upon a Time in Paradise

2016

Cast

Role: horolezec a úředník Horst Gerke, později major SS

The Good Plumber

2016

Cast

Role: Radek

Anthropoid

2016

Cast

Role: tlumočník gestapa Josef Chalupský

Delight

2013

SingerCast

Role: performer Hynek Valentýn

Burning Bush

2013

Cast

Role: Radim Bureš, manžel Dagmar

Tender Waves

2013

Cast

Role: listonoš Eman Beznoska

August Fools

2013

Cast

Role: Andrušenko

Martin and Venus

2013

Cast

Role: ředitel galerie Aleš Suk

The Lawyer

2012

Cast

Role: řidič tramvaje

Polski Film

2012

Cast

Role: Jan Budař

Czech Made Man

2011

Cast

Role: Jakub

The Confidant

2011

Cast

Role: zástupce Rybák

Lidice

2011

Cast

Role: kasař Petiška

Leaving

2011

Cast

Role: Albín

Long Live the Family!

2011

Cast

Role: obecní policista

Heart Beat 3D

2010

Cast

Role: Dr. B.

A Novel for Men

2010

Cast

Role: René

The Ferrari Dino Girl

2009

Cast

Role: Enrico

The Operation Danube

2009

Cast

Role: Ota

Protector

2009

Cast

Role: kolega

A Wedding on a Battlefield

2008

Cast

Role: Skokan

Václav

2007

Cast

Role: František

Empties

2007

Cast

Role: Úlisný

Rules of Lies

2006

Cast

Role: Filip

Hrubeš and Mareš Are Best Friends – Come Rain, Come Shine

2005

ScreenplayCastMusic Composed bySong ComposerOriginal StorySingerMusic Performed by

Role: Václav Hrubeš

Toyen

2005

Narrated byCast

Role: Jindřich Heisler

Champions

2004

Cast

Role: Bohouš

Dirty Soul

2004

Cast

Role: Vladimír

Up and Down

2004

Cast

Role: Milan

Bored in Brno

2003

Based onScreenplayMusic Composed byCast

Role: Stanislav Pichlík

The Devil Knows Why

2003

Cast

Role: ozbrojenec

Halt, or I’ll Miss!

1998

Cast

Role: voják

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 33. festival české filmové a televizní komedie Novoměstský hrnec smíchu Nové Město nad Metují

2011
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
Czech Made Man

Vítěz

Event: 15. výroční ceny Český lev 2007

2008
Praha / Czech Republic
Český lev 2007 udělený Českou filmovou a televizní akademií za nejlepší mužský herecký výkon ve vedlejší roli, za ztvárnění postavy Františka
Václav

Vítěz

Festival: 25. festival české filmové a televizní komedie Novoměstský hrnec smíchu Nové Město nad Metují

2003
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
Bored in Brno