Zeno Dostál

Screenwriter, Author, Prose Writer, Director

Date of birth

12.11.1934

Place of birth

Konice u Prostějova, Československo

Date of death

30.01.1996

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

ZEDO

Filmography

Golet in the Valley

1995
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script
spolupráce

The King of Colonnades

1990
Director, Screen Story, Based on , Screenplay

To the Knowledge of Your Beloved

1988
Second Unit Director

...And What Now, Gentlemen?

1987
Second Unit Director

A Good Light

1986
Second Unit Director

The Death of the Beautiful Deer

1986
Second Unit Director

Fandy, oh Fandy!

1983
Second Unit Director

Watch Out, the Doctor Is on His Round!

1981
Second Unit Director, Cast
Role: lékař

The Little Sugar House

1980
Second Unit Director

Love between the Raindrops

1979
Second Unit Director

The Virgin and the Monster

1978
Second Unit Director, Cast
Role: řezník

The Ninth Heart

1978
Second Unit Director, Cast
Role: postilion

The Day for My Love

1976
Second Unit Director

A Girl to Be Killed

1975
Second Unit Director

Girls from a Porcelain Factory

1974
Second Unit Director

People from the Subway

1974
Second Unit Director

Suspicion

1972
Second Unit Director

Golden Wedding

1972
Second Unit Director

The Deluding Games of Love

1971
Second Unit Director

The Unfortunate Bridegroom

1967
Assistant Director

Shame

1967
Second Unit Director

Daisies

1966
Assistant Director

The Golden Queening

1965
Assistant Director

How a Woman Bathes

1965
Assistant Director

Death Is Called Engelchen

1963
Set Designer

Without a Halo

1963
Assistant Director

White Clouds

1962
Set Designer

The Coward

1961
Set Designer

Love without Words

1961
Set Designer

Rabbits in the Tall Grass

1961
Set Designer

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: Finále Plzeň ’96 – 9. národní bilanční a soutěžní přehlídka české celovečerní tvorby

1996
Plzeň / Czech Republic
Golet in the Valley

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Nadace Český literární fond

1995
Praha / Czech Republic
Golet in the Valley