Jiřina Šejbalová

Actress, Pedagogue, Singer, Columnist, Columnist

Date of birth

17.09.1905

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

23.08.1981

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jiřina Marie Karolína Šejbalová (rodné jméno), Jiřina Pipková (provdaná)

Filmography

Peripetia

1980

Cast

Role: babička

A Solo for an Old Lady

1978

CastSinger

Role: Marie Hahnová

The Day for My Love

1976

Cast

Role: vdova Bernardová

Old Man Joe

1976

Cast

Role: Anna, Josefova žena

Golden Wedding

1972

Cast

Role: babička Kristina Kubzová

Men about Town

1969

Cast

Role: šatnářka Marie Trčková

Our Crazy Family

1968

Cast

Role: Jedličková, babička Solničkových

One-Way Ticket

1964

Cast

Role: vdova Marie Vláčilová

Daddy, Buy Me a Puppy

1964

Cast

Role: babička

The All Souls' Day Story

1964

Cast

Role: kartářka Anastasie Wyhnalek

Mother-in-Law

1963

Cast

Role: Večeřová

Slzy, které svět nevidí

1962

Cast

Role: Marie Petrovna, Rjebrotěsovova žena

Water Nymph

1962

Cast

Role: ježibaba

Every Penny Counts

1961

CastSinger

Role: hospodyně Matylda Koukalová

August Sunday

1960

CastSinger

Role: Marie, Vachova žena

Closing Time

1960

Cast

Role: majitelka nevěstince Horáčková

Romeo, Juliet and Darkness

1959

Cast

Role: krejčová Jarmila Rumlerová, Pavlova matka

Appassionata

1959

Cast

Role: Milada Matysová, Lídina matka

Mrs Dulská's Morals

1958

Cast

Role: Tadrachová, Hančina kmotra

Citizen Brych

1958

Cast

Role: Kalousová, kožešníkova žena

Wolf Trap

1957

Cast

Role: Klára, Rýdlova manželka

The Best Man

1954

Cast

Role: Bublichová, starostova žena

Silvery Wind

1954

SingerCast

Role: herečka Helena

The Café in High Street

1953

Cast

Role: pokladní, Stýblova žena

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953

Cast

Role: majitelka módního salonu

The Town Council Meeting

1952

Cast

Role: Mařena, starostova žena

The Stone Table Inn

1948

Cast

Role: hostinská Božena, Tatrmužova manželka

Judgment Day

1948

Cast

Role: Málinka, Štěpánova žena

The Z-8 Case

1948

Cast

Role: špionka Weberová alias Šternová

The Masked Lover

1940

Cast

Role: Evženie hraběnka Angely

Fiery Summer

1939

Commentary

Humoresque

1939

Cast

Role: Julie Herdová, později Multrusova

The Innocent Girl

1939

SingerCast

Role: revuální hvězda Jasmína Dalia

The Street Sings

1939

Cast

Role: vdova Katy Příhodová

The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins

1938

Cast

Role: Žofka, Třískova žena

Eva's Divorce

1937

CastSinger

Role: Eva, Plužného žena

Heart on Rails

1937

SingerCast

Role: cirkusačka Marta

Mother-Hen

1937

Cast

Role: Míla, dcera Svojanové

Father Karafiát

1935

Cast

Role: Petersonová

The Mystery of the Blue Room

1933

SingerCast

Role: Irena Hellfordová

Musketeers of Malá Strana, The

1932

SingerCast

Role: subreta Irena

Marriage Bureau

1932

SingerCast

Role: Helena Titěrová, prokuristova žena

From Saturday to Sunday

1931

CastSinger

Role: písařka Nany

Hanka and Jindra

1929

Cast

Role: Hanka Solnařová

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné diplomy Za záslužnou práci pro rozvoj československé socialistické kinematografie

1980
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Festival: 17. festival českých a slovenských filmů Hradec Králové

1979
Hradec Králové / Czechoslovakia
A Solo for an Old Lady

Vítěz

Festival: 24. mezinárodní filmový festival Valladolid

1979
Valladolid / Spain
A Solo for an Old Lady

Vítěz

Festival: 30. filmový festival pracujících – léto ´79

1979
62 měst / Czechoslovakia
A Solo for an Old Lady

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 20. výročí zestátnění Československého filmu

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Festival: 19. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1958
Benátky / Italy
Wolf Trap