Jarmila Kurandová

Actor

Date of birth

30.01.1890

Place of birth

Veselá u Počátek, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

06.12.1978

Place of death

Brno, Československo

Alternative names

Marie Martínková (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Granny

1971

CastSinger

Role: babička

Panther Waits at 5.30 p.m.

1971

Cast

Role: babička

The Nude

1970

Cast

Role: Jarmilina domácí

The Time of Rowanberries

1963

Cast

Role: Františkova matka

The Ninth Name

1963

Cast

Role: Koláčného matka

Three Golden Hairs of Grandpa Know-All

1963

Cast

Role: sudička

Fetters

1961

Cast

Role: Klimešova žena, Jiřího teta

Skid

1960

Cast

Role: Králová, Františkova matka

Fitters

1960

Cast

Role: Klírova teta

A Higher Principle

1960

Cast

Role: sousedka

Jan Kašpar's Life

1959

Cast

Role: Janova matka

The Princess with the Golden Star

1959

Cast

Role: chůva

Dařbuján and Pandrhola

1959

Cast

Role: porodní bába

The Golden Spider

1956

Cast

Role: Mariina babička

Advent

1956

Cast

Role: Plesnička, Metúdkova babička

The Unvanquished

1956

Cast

Role: Chválová

Sons of the Mountains

1956

Cast

Role: Vrbatova matka

The Red Glow over Kladno

1955

Cast

Role: vdova Minaříková

The Dog-heads

1954

Cast

Role: Kozinova matka, Kryštofova sestra

They Come from the Dark

1953

Cast

Role: vdova Anežka Martincová

Giant Shoe-Factory

1953

Cast

Role: Horáková, Joskova matka

The End of Ghosts

1952

Cast

Role: babička Zapletalová

Early Days

1952

Cast

Role: Jiráskova matka

The Smiling Country

1952

Cast

Role: družstevnice Holubová

The Proud Princess

1952

Cast

Role: hospodyně

The Herald of Dawn

1950

Cast

Role: Svobodová, kolářova žena

New Warriors Will Arise

1950

Cast

Role: Slámova matka

The Family Problems of Clerk Tříška

1949

Cast

Role: Marie, Tříškova žena

Two Fires

1949

Cast

Role: Barbora Kramerová

Getting On in the World

1948

Cast

Role: Ulrychová, Pavlina matka

Conscience

1948

Cast

Role: žena v davu

Border Village

1947

Cast

Role: Mařenka, Pavlasova žena

A Week in the Quiet House

1947

Cast

Role: Barbora Bavorová, Václavova matka

Readers and Their World

1947

Cast

Role: babička čtoucí pohádku

Pancho's Wedding

1946

Cast

Role: Pedrova matka Anabella

Four People – One Language

1939

Cast

Role: domovnice Klíčková

Clouds and Sun at Kurands

1930

Cast

Role: paní Kurandová

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1971
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1948 v oboru filmu, rozhlasu a grafického vypravení knihy

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village

Vítěz

Event: Cena země České za rok 1947

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village