Otto Čermák

Actor, Theatre Director, Pedagogue

Date of birth

21.02.1882

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

13.08.1962

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Otakar Josef Čermák (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Dreams for Sunday

1959

Cast

Role: děda pacient

They Should Not Be Left Alone

1958

Cast

Role: František Tříska

From My Life

1955

Cast

Role: divadelní zřízenec

The Dog-heads

1954

Cast

Role: rychtář z Postřekova

Fairground Entertainers

1953

Cast

Role: hostinský

A Warning

1953

Cast

Role: dělník milicionář

The Proud Princess

1952

Voice by

Role: hlas komořího

The Town Council Meeting /Hašek's Tales from the Old Monarchy/

1952

Cast

Role: šišlavý člen výboru

The Smiling Country

1952

Cast

Role: střední rolník Kocián

Early Days

1952

Cast

Role: pokladník Karas

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: sazeč Kuneš

Reed Bells

1950

Cast

Role: purkmistr a předseda záložny Pazdera

Mr Racek Is Late

1950

Cast

Role: topič Karel Bárta, Věrčin otec

The Little Partisan

1950

Cast

Role: řídící učitel

Darkness

1950

Cast

Role: zpovědník páter Daniel Suk, bratranec Lerchové

The Herald of Dawn

1950

Cast

Role: Kramerius

The Hen and the Sexton

1950

Cast

Role: družstevník Václav

Thirst

1949

Cast

Role: Hánkův otec

Mr Habětín Is Leaving

1949

Cast

Role: lichvář Hýbl

The Great Opportunity

1949

Cast

Role: děda Buráň

Mr Brouček's Trip to the Golden Age

1949

Cast

Role: dělník na schůzi

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: německý vyslanec

Jan Roháč of Dubá

1947

Cast

Role: císař římský a král uherský Zikmund Lucemburský

Big Dam

1941

Cast

Role: host v hospodě

Madla Sings to Europe

1940

Cast

Role: starosta v Lesově Jakub Smola

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Cast

Role: farář

Man from the Unknown

1939

Cast

Role: primář nemocnice

People in the Valley

1937

Cast

Role: hospodář Alois Hájek

Babinský

1922

Cast

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1928
Praha / Czechoslovakia