Ester Krumbachová

Screenwriter, Costume Designer, Author, Visual Artist, Lyricist, Director

Date of birth

12.11.1923

Place of birth

Brno, Československo

Date of death

13.01.1996

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Ester Písaříková (1. provdaná), Ester Papežová (2. provdaná), Ester Němcová (3. provdaná)

Filmography

In Search of Ester

2005

Singer

zpívá píseň

Marian

1996

Script EditorArt DirectorCostume Designer

The Garden of Eden

1994

Pedagogical management

The Garden of Eden

1994

Pedagogical management

Solitude

1993

Consultant

The Last Butterfly

1990

Costume Designer

The Ark of Fools

1990

Art DirectorCostume Designer

Twelve Bars for Guitar

1989

Costume Designer

Faun's Delayed Afternoon

1983

Art DirectorConsultantScreenplay

The Brave Blacksmith

1983

Art Director

Little Mermaid

1976

Art Director

The Days of Betrayal

1973

Art Director

Straw Hat

1971

Costume Designer

Dogs and People

1971

Art DirectorCostume Designer

Murdering the Devil

1970

Art DirectorScreen StoryDirectorWriter of LyricsScreenplayShooting ScriptCostume Designer

Jumping over Puddles Again

1970

Art DirectorCostume Designer

Valery’s Week of Wonders

1970

Art DirectorCostume DesignerScreenplay

We Eat the Fruit of the Trees of Paradise

1969

Screen StoryArt DirectorScreenplay

Aesop

1969

Costume Designer

The Ear

1969

Art DirectorCostume Designer

The Witch Hunt

1969

Art DirectorWriter of LyricsShooting ScriptScreenplay

All Good Countrymen

1968

Art DirectorCostume Designer

The Thirteenth Chamber

1968

Writer of Lyrics

The Good Old Czech Tunes

1967

Costume Designer

Bed Time Story

1967

Art DirectorCostume Designer

A Man Who Rose in Price

1967

Costume Designer

Daisies

1966

ScreenplayCostume DesignerArt Director

The Party and the Guests

1966

Art DirectorScreenplayCostume DesignerScreen Story

Romance for the Bugle

1966

Costume DesignerArt Director

A Carriage Going to Vienna

1966

Costume Designer

Hotel for Strangers

1966

Art DirectorCostume Designer

Martyrs of Love

1966

Writer of LyricsArt DirectorCostume DesignerScreenplayScreen StoryShooting Script

Nobody Gets the Last Laugh

1965

Costume Designer

Long Live the Republic!

1965

Costume Designer

If a Thousand Clarinets

1964

Art DirectorCostume Designer

Diamonds of the Night

1964

Costume Designer

And the Fifth Rider Is Fear

1964

Costume DesignerShooting Script

The King of Kings

1963

Costume Designer

Ikarie XB 1

1963

Costume Designer

Life without a Guitar

1962

Costume Designer

A Convoy Leaving Paradise

1962

Costume Designer

Carriage of the Blessed Sacrament

1962

Costume Designer

The Man from the First Century

1961

Costume Designer

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Prémie Českého literárního fondu v oblasti filmové tvorby za rok 1989

1990
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Last Butterfly

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1968

1969
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra kultury a informací Československé socialistické republiky v oboru filmové tvorby

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Party and the Guests

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Martyrs of Love