Karel Vacek

Conductor, Music Composer, Musician, Singer, Bandmaster

Date of birth

21.03.1902

Place of birth

Liberec, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

18.08.1982

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karl Franz Vacek (rodné jméno), Ultraphon duo (pseudonym)

Filmography

Honeymoon

2013

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Lovers and Murderers

2004

Music Conducted byWriter of LyricsSong Composer

Rebels

2001

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

...And She Picked Up Violets with Dynamite

1992

Writer of LyricsSong Composer

The Last Butterfly

1990

Selected Music

The King of Colonnades

1990

Song Composer

Man versus Ruin

1989

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Time of the Servants

1989

Song Composer

Go Back to Your Grave!

1989

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Twelve Bars for Guitar

1989

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Papilio

1986

Song Composer

The Green Years

1985

Writer of LyricsSong Composer

The Raid

1984

Song Composer

Juice Novel

1984

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

A Third Piton for the Cat

1983

Song Composer

Wind in the Pocket

1982

Song Composer

Anything but Hot

1981

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Who Comes before Midnight

1979

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Glass Splinters for Eve

1978

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Time for a Breather

1977

Writer of LyricsSong Composer

Good Morning, Town!

1976

Song Composer

Good Luck!

1976

Song Composer

Who Looks for Gold

1974

Song Composer

Dogs and People

1971

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Larks on a String

1969

Song Composer

The End of a Priest

1968

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Romance

1965

Writer of LyricsSong Composer

Loves of a Blonde

1965

Writer of LyricsSong Composer

The Chintamani Carpet and a Swindler

1964

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Three Young Angels

1964

Song Composer

Life Is at Stake

1956

Song Composer

The Unvanquished

1956

Song Composer

The Girl Robinson

1956

Song Composer

Captive Voice

1939

Song ComposerWriter of LyricsPerformersSinger

We Live in Prague

1933

Song ComposerWriter of Lyrics

Him and His Sister [German version]

1931

Cast

Role: listinoš

The Robber

1931

Cast

Role: hudebník

Him and His Sister

1931

SingerCast

Role: zpívající listonoš

Men Offside

1931

SingerCast

Role: hudebník na svatební hostině

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1981
Praha / Czechoslovakia