Jaroslav Blažek

Camera Operator, Director

Date of birth

03.08.1896

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

09.08.1976

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jaroslav J. Blažek

Filmography

Atom and its Energy

1957

Director of Photography

Three Meetings

1955

Director of Photography

Troubles of Mr Mareš

1955

Director of Photography

Barbora Hlavsová

1942

Director of Photography

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Director of Photography

The Old Man Bezoušek

1941

Director of Photography

Second Shift

1940

Director of Photography

Heroes of the Frontier

1938

Screen StoryDirectorScreenplay

Her Step-Daughter

1938

Director of Photography

The Hordubals

1937

Director of Photography

Quarrymen

1936

Director of Photography

Children of a Great Love

1936

Director of Photography

Air Torpedo

1936

Director of Photography

Role: exteriéry

Jana [German version]

1935

Director of Photography

Jana

1935

Director of Photography

...and Life Goes On...

1935

Director of Photography

exteriéry 1933

On Holy Hill

1934

Director of Photography

In the Red of Morning

1934

Director of Photography

The Last Man

1934

Director of Photography

At Home in Kocourkov

1934

Director of Photography

Bed of Roses

1934

Director of Photography

The Seventh Power

1933

Director of Photography

Distrainer in the Cabaret

1933

Director of Photography

Labour Exchange

1933

Director of Photography

Marijka the Unfaithful

1933

Director of Photography

On the Sunny Side

1933

Director of Photography

exteriéry

The Little Window

1933

Director of Photography

The Song of a Great Love

1932

Director of Photography

The Right to Sin

1932

Director of Photography

The Summer Camp of Young Dreams

1931

Director of Photography

Ferdyš Pištora Turns Over a New Leaf

1931

Director of Photography

The Robber

1931

Director of Photography

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931

Director of Photography

You Don't Know Hadimrška [German version]

1931

Director of Photography

The Dishonourable Woman

1930

Director of Photography

The Organist at St. Vitus' Cathedral

1929

Director of Photography

The Affair at the Grand Hotel

1928

Director of Photography

Love Duel

1928

Director of Photography

Battalion

1927

Director of Photography

Prague Children

1927

Director of Photography

exteriéry

The Wedding Night's Gift

1926

Director of Photography

The Sun Disciples

1925

Director of Photography

Madam Golvery

1923

Director of Photography

The Little Liqueur Princess

1922

Director of Photography

The Tramp's Heart

1922

Director of Photography

The Street of Sin and Love

1922

Director of Photography

Jindra

1919

Director of Photography

Love is Torment

1919

Director of Photography

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 70. výročí československé kinematografie

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Vyznamenání Za zásluhy o výstavbu

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Královský řád svatého Sávy

1932
Bělehrad / Former Yugoslavia, 1945–1991