Boleslav Polívka

Screenwriter, Actor, Playwright, Mime, Director

Date of birth

31.07.1949

Place of birth

Vizovice u Zlína, Československo

Alternative names

Bolek Polívka

Filmography

Gump – The Dog That Taught People How to Live

2021

CastSinger

Role: varhaník Béďa zvaný Kozí bobek

Quiet Companion

2020

Cast

Role: Agronom, Lenčin otec

Women on the Run

2019

Cast

Role: Jindřich Kovář, Věřin manžel

Women at the Peak

2019

Cast

Role: bývalý psychiatr Josífek Trojský, Janinčin muž a Helenin otec

Alice in the World of Miracles

2018

CastSinger

Role: ukrajinský děda Jan

Patrimony

2018

Cast

Role: Jindřich

We Can Do Better

2018

Singer

Husband for Hour

2016

SingerCast

Role: Milan

Green Horse Rustlers

2016

Cast

Role: Senecký

Angel of the Lord 2

2016

Cast

Role: mistr krejčí Košťál

Crazy Kingdom

2016

Cast

Role: Theofil

Little Feather

2016

Cast

Role: Bradatý, správce magistrátní ubytovny

Grandpa

2016

Cast

Role: Štefan

Home Care

2015

Cast

Role: Laďa

The Inheritance Part II

2014

CastSingerScreen StoryScreenplayBased on

Role: Bohuš

Husband to Rent

2014

Cast

Role: Milan

Angels

2014

Cast

Role: Karel

Three Brothers

2014

Cast

Role: Leden

Revival

2013

CastSinger

Role: učitel hudby, dříve basák Václav Hron

The Blacksmith from Woodham

2013

SingerCast

Role: kovář

President Wanted

2013

Performers

Signal

2012

Cast

Role: hospodský Staněk

Path in the Woods

2012

Cast

Role: zemědělec Ludva Papoš

Men in Hope

2011

Cast

Role: tchán Rudolf

In the Duvet

2011

CastSinger

Role: děda

Saint Helena Island

2011

Cast

Role: primář

The Operation Danube

2009

Cast

Role: Jiří

To Catch a Billionaire

2009

Cast

Role: rabín Kocharowski

A Wedding on a Battlefield

2008

Cast

Role: Touchyn

Small Celebrations

2008

Cast

Role: Yuri

I Am All Good

2008

Cast

Role: Mrklas

Bathory

2008

Cast

Role: otec Petr

Roming

2007

Cast

Role: Stano

Pleasant Moments

2006

Cast

Role: pan Dub

The Imp

2005

Cast

Role: otec

Something Like Happiness

2005

Cast

Role: Souček

Bolero

2004

Cast

Role: Fetka

Pupendo

2003

Cast

Role: Bedřich Mára

Escape to Buda

2002

Cast

Role: Štefan Barány

Way Out

2002

Performers

Ban from Paradise

2001

CastScreen StoryScreenplayShooting Script

Role: Rosťa, režisér/doktor

The Midday Witch

2000

Cast

Role: polednice

Divided We Fall

2000

Cast

Role: Čížek

Out of the City

2000

Cast

Role: Ludva

Elisa Loves It Wild

1999

Cast

Role: Marčélo

Cosy Dens

1999

SingerCast

Role: strýc Václav

Forgotten Light

1996

Cast

Role: farář Holý

Suzanne

1996

Cast

Role: Chris d'Garné

White Acacias

1996

Cast

Role: komik

King Ubu

1996

Cast

Role: král Václav

Even Death Doesn't Work!

1995

Cast

Role: evangelický farář Janák

Accumulator 1

1994

Cast

Role: inženýr Jiří Slezák

The Inheritance or Fuck off, Boys, Guten Tag

1992

Screen StoryCastScreenplay

Role: dřevař Bohuš Stejskal

The Elementary School

1991

Cast

Role: soused Cyril Plíha

Prague Selection

1990

Cast

Role: strážmistr VB

Tender Barbarian

1989

Cast

Role: výtvarník Vladimír

Time of the Servants

1989

Cast

Role: muž s tranzistorákem

The Clown and the Queen

1987

CastScreen StoryBased on ScreenplaySinger

Role: správce hradu Jaryn Slach/šašek

A Sportsmen’s Feast

1981

CastScreen StoryScreenplay

Role: dr. Zvonek Burke

Calamity

1980

Cast

Role: železničář Honza Dostál

Blues for E. F. B.

1980

Cast

Role: mim-trosečník

A Ballad for the Bandit

1978

Cast

Role: hostinský Lazar Mageri

We Don’t Give Chicks a Lift

1966

Cast

Role: mladík v davu návštěvníků zámku

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 40. festival české filmové komedie Nové Město nad Metují

2018
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic

Nominace

Event: 23. výroční ceny Český lev 2016 za filmovou a televizní tvorbu roku 2015

2016
Praha / Czech Republic
Home Care

Nominace

Event: 5. ročník, CENY ČESKÉ FILMOVÉ KRITIKY 2014

2015
Praha / Czech Republic
Angels

Nominace

Event: 22. výroční ceny Český lev 2015 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2014

2015
Praha / Czech Republic
Angels

Vítěz

Festival: 6. festival evropských filmových úsměvů 2008

2008
Mladá Boleslav / Czech Republic
Cena prezidenta festivalu Jana Kuděly Za všechny filmové úsměvy

Vítěz

Festival: 29. festival české filmové a televizní komedie Novoměstský hrnec smíchu Nové Město nad Metují

2007
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
Roming

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Festival: 23. festival české filmové komedie Novoměstský hrnec smíchu Nové Město nad Metují

2001
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
Ban from Paradise

Vítěz

Event: 8. Výroční ceny Český lev 2000

2001
Praha / Czech Republic
Divided We Fall

Vítěz

Festival: 23. festival české filmové komedie Novoměstský hrnec smíchu Nové Město nad Metují

2001
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
Out of the City

Nominace

Event: 8. Výroční ceny Český lev 2000

2001
Praha / Czech Republic
Out of the City

Vítěz

Festival: 14. festival českých filmů Plzeň, Praha – FINÁLE

2001
Plzeň / Czech Republic
Divided We Fall

Vítěz

Festival: 22. festival české filmové komedie Novoměstský hrnec smíchu Nové Město nad Metují

2000
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
Divided We Fall

Vítěz

Festival: 32. mezinárodní filmový festival Karlovy Vary

1997
Karlovy Vary / Czech Republic
Forgotten Light

Vítěz

Event: 4. výroční ceny Český lev 1996

1997
Praha / Czech Republic
Forgotten Light

Vítěz

Event: Anketa časopisu Kinorevue

1994
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Exhibition: Dny českého a slovenského filmu Bratislava

1990
Bratislava / Czechoslovakia
Tender Barbarian

Vítěz

Festival: 10. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1988
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
The Clown and the Queen

Vítěz

Event: Prémie Českého literárního fondu

1988
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Clown and the Queen