Jiřina Štěpničková

Actress, Reciter

Date of birth

03.04.1912

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

05.09.1985

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jiřina Julie Štěpničková (rodné jméno), Jiřina Kopřivová (1. provdaná), Jiřina Samcová (2. provdaná), Jiřina Papežová (pseudonym)

Filmography

The Strolling Player

1984

Cast

Role: stará Barbora

Terminus

1981

Cast

Role: Sametka

Everybody against Everybody

1977

Cast

Role: Rakovcová

Burglar and Umbrella

1970

Cast

Role: masérka Marie Drahomajzlová, Pěničkova bytná

The Star

1969

CastSinger

Role: herečka, Slávka Hradilová

The Witch Hunt

1969

Cast

Role: porodní bába Dorota Groerová

Larks on a String

1969

Cast

Role: Hvězdářová, Pavlova matka

Trailer Folk

1966

Cast

Role: akrobatka Žanda, Venclova manželka

The Crime at the Girl’s School

1965

Cast

Role: manželka profesora Kotěte

Don't Take Shelter When It Rains!

1962

Cast

Role: hostinská

A Convoy Leaving Paradise

1962

Cast

Role: vězeňkyně Elisabeth Feinerová

The Cock Scares Death Away

1961

Cast

Role: Nejdkova žena

The Hen and the Sexton

1950

Cast

Role: Tereza, Pěknicova žena

Summer

1948

Cast

Role: redaktorka Valča, Tomášova žena

The Respectable Women of Pardubice

1944

Cast

Role: Rozina Zelingerová, katova žena

The Girl from Beskydy Mountains

1944

SingerCast

Role: Heva, Hanulíkova žena

Saturday

1944

Cast

Role: Karla Bartošová, Herbertova bývalá milenka

The Dancing Girl

1943

Cast

Role: Marie Satranová, sestra Clo

Happy Journey

1943

Cast

Role: prodavačka Anna Waltrová-Ortová

Barbora Hlavsová

1942

Cast

Role: Klára Hlavsová, Vojtěchova žena

Prince Wenceslas

1942

Cast

Role: kněžna Ludmila, Václavova a Boleslavova babička

Jan Cimbura

1941

CastSinger

Role: Marjánka, děvečka na statku u Kovandy

Prelude

1941

Cast

Role: Magda, Vajgantova žena

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Cast

Role: Liduška, dcera Staňkových

Grandmother

1940

CommentaryCast

Role: Viktorka

The Mermaid

1939

Cast

Role: Klára

Man from the Unknown

1939

Cast

Role: Helena, Graigsova žena

Now Us Again

1939

SingerCast

Role: vychovatelka Haničky Amálka

Gossips

1938

Cast

Role: Helena Horáková

People in the Valley [German version]

1938

Cast

Role: Anka, Havrdova schovanka

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

CastSinger

Role: služka Anežka Albína Salačová

God's Mills [German version]

1938

Cast

Role: Nana, Drastilova dcera

God's Mills

1938

SingerCast

Role: Nana, dcera Drastilových

The Cross by the Brook

1937

CastSinger

Role: Eva Potocká, schovanka ve mlýně

People in the Valley

1937

SingerCast

Role: Tereza, Havrdova schovanka

Vojnarka

1936

Cast

Role: Madlena Vojnarová

Father Vojtěch

1936

Cast

Role: Frantina

Camel Through the Eye of a Needle

1936

Cast

Role: Zuzka Peštová, dcera Peštové

Maryša

1935

Cast

Role: Maryša Lízalová

Eleventh Commandment, The

1935

Cast

Role: Emma, rozená Králíčková, Voborského žena

School Assignment

1935

Cast

Role: matka

The Heroic Captain Korkorán

1934

Cast

Role: Irena Svobodová

Romance from the Tatra Mountains

1934

CastSinger

Role: kovářova schovanka Anuška

In the Red of Morning

1934

Cast

Role: Madlenka, vnučka Mrštiny

Ecstasy

1932

Dubbing

Role: hlas Evy Jermanové

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

Cast

Role: Anči, Ferencova žena

Men Offside

1931

Cast

Role: švadlena Emilka, dcera Šefelínových

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ocenění Rytíř, Dáma a Mecenáš české kultury

2018
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Čestné diplomy Za záslužnou práci pro rozvoj československé socialistické kinematografie

1980
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 70. výročí československé kinematografie

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Liduška and Her Musician

Vítěz

Event: Čestný diplom časopisu Filmové listy

1936
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Maryša

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Filmového poradního sboru

1935
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Maryša