Václav Kubásek

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

03.06.1897

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

09.06.1964

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Václav Čeněk Kubásek (pseudonym), Václav Smetana (pseudonym), V. Smetana (pseudonym)

Filmography

We Love

1951

DirectorScreenplay

Reed Bells

1950

ScreenplayShooting ScriptDirector

Thirst

1949

Director

Two Fires

1949

Director

Old Ironside

1948

Director

Border Guards

1947

DirectorScreenplay

A Big Case

1946

DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

Women at the Petrol Station

1939

DirectorScreenplay

The Mermaid

1939

Director

Double Life

1939

ScreenplayDirector

High School Dream

1938

Director

Love and People

1937

ScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: vyšetřující komisař

Our Swaggerers

1937

ScreenplayDirector

The Light of His Eyes

1936

Director

Belated Love

1935

DirectorScreenplay

Fortuitous Moment

1935

Director

...and Life Goes On...

1935

Director

česky mluvené scény a české interiéry 1935

Dawning

1933

DirectorScreenplay

The Song of a Great Love

1932

ScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

Him and His Sister

1931

Cast

Role: zaměstnanec divadla

The Girl from the Tobacco Factory

1928

DirectorScreenplay

The Miscreant

1927

DirectorScreenplay

A Lordly Estate

1927

DirectorScreenplay

Military Secrets of Prague

1926

DirectorScreenplay

A May Tale

1926

Cast

Role: manžel lesníkovy dcery Anny

Řina

1926

Cast

Role: karbaník

The Eleventh Commandment

1925

ScreenplayDirector

Fetters

1925

ScreenplayDirector

The Girl from the Mountains

1924

DirectorScreenplay

A Double Life

1924

DirectorScreenplay

Jindra, Countess of Ostrovín

1924

DirectorScreenplay

Bewitching Eyes

1923

DirectorScreenplay

Galgin's Mysterious Case

1923

DirectorScreenplay

Marwille the Detective

1922

Cast

Role: muž záhadného úsměvu

The Girl from the Podskalí

1922

Cast

Role: chasník

Irča's Little Romance I

1921

Cast

Role: Lexův kamarád Jarda

The Last Joy

1921

Cast

Irča's Romance II.

1921

Cast

Role: Lexův kamarád Jarda

The Black Gamekeepers

1921

Cast

Role: knížecí myslivec Jan

For the Freedom of a Nation

1920

Cast

Role: pěšák Kubík

Eve's Sin

1919

Cast

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Big Case

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Big Case

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Guards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Mountains Are Rumbling