Josef Bělský

Actor, Theatre Entrepreneur

Date of birth

11.12.1891

Place of birth

Kopidlno, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

23.01.1966

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Forman (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Once Upon a Time, There Was a King

1954

Cast

Role: dvořan

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953

Cast

Role: továrník v karetní společnosti

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: malíř v širáku

Mr Brouček's Trip to the Golden Age

1949

Cast

Role: vrchní ve vinárně U Šmajchlířů

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: komisař Biel

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1948

Cast

Role: šéf kosmetického salonu

The Avalanche

1946

Cast

Role: majitel továrny v likvidaci

A Dead Man Among the Living

1946

Cast

Role: major

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Cast

Role: člen správní rady

The Dancing Girl

1943

Cast

Role: baron Schwarz, tajemník princezny Marie Luisy

Fond Dream

1943

Cast

Role: ředitel nakladatelství Sýkora

Enchanted

1942

Cast

Role: člen divadelní rady

Valentin the Kind

1942

Cast

Role: ředitel „Sakury"

Sweet Person

1941

Cast

Role: redaktor

Turbine

1941

Cast

Role: předseda tenisového klubu

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

Cast

Role: recepční úředník v hotelu

The Masked Lover

1940

Cast

Role: soudce

The Catacombs

1940

Cast

Role: ředitel módního salónu

Líza's Good Fortune

1939

Cast

Role: Martin manžel

Kristian

1939

Cast

Role: ředitel Orient baru

Girl In Blue

1939

Cast

Role: hrabě Karel Landa

Merry Poverty

1939

Cast

Role: autor operet

The Mermaid

1939

Cast

Role: kožišník

Miss Mother

1938

Cast

Role: Želva, ředitel hotelu Sokolská bouda

Honeymoon Journey

1938

Cast

Role: tajemník Velké zpěvohry Mudroch

From the Frying-Pan into the Fire

1934

Cast

Role: učitel tance Roman Stěhula

Pepina Rejholcová

1932

Cast

Role: detektiv Pacle

Musketeers of Malá Strana, The

1932

Cast

Role: kapelník Fritz Wohryzek

Marriage Bureau

1932

Cast

Role: předseda klubu Nezávislý gentleman

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: tajný

Feathered Shadows

1930

Cast

Role: krupiér

Retaliation

1920

Cast

Role: markýzův syn André

One Night at Karlštejn Castle

1919

Cast

Role: Jaroslav