Vladimír Borský

Screenwriter, Actor, Director

Date of birth

02.03.1904

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

24.10.1962

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Vladimír František Fuks (rodné jméno)

Filmography

The Young Lady from the Riverside

1959

Cast

Role: vrchní číšník

The Forgery

1957

Director

In a Fix

1956

DirectorShooting Script

From My Life

1955

Cast

Role: velkoobchodník Benecke, manžel paní Fröjdy

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

DS-70 Does Not Move Off

1949

ScreenplayCreative Group

umělecký šéf I. výrobní skupiny

Summer

1948

Creative Group

umělecký šéf I. výrobní skupiny

Wild Barbara

1948

Creative Group

umělecký šéf I. výrobní skupiny

Jan Roháč of Dubá

1947

CommentaryDirectorScreenplay

Welcome a Guest, and you Welcome God

1942

Cast

Role: muž v realitní kanceláři

The Incendiary's Daughter

1941

DirectorScreenplay

Women in Waiting

1940

ScreenplayDirector

Love Song

1940

Cast

Role: konstruktér Ing. Vondrák

The Innocent Girl

1939

Cast

Role: skladatel Petr Bartoň

Queen of the Silver Mountains

1939

Cast

Role: páter Jan

Women at the Petrol Station

1939

Cast

Role: pumpař ing.Jiří Hrubeš

A Foolish Girl

1938

CastSinger

Role: skladatel Michal Joneš

Upside Down

1938

Cast

Role: student práv Jan Krumlovský

Second Youth

1938

Cast

Role: dr. Jan Kafka

Muted Lips

1938

Cast

Role: Viktor Zach, Urbanův žák

Lieutenant Alexander Rjepkin

1937

Cast

Role: poručík Alexander Fjodorovič Rjepkin
Role: Vladimír Toman

Jan Výrava

1937

ScreenplayDirector

Vojnarka

1936

DirectorScreenplay

Three Men in the Snow

1936

Cast

Role: dr. obchodních věd Jaroslav Hájek

The Seamstress

1936

Cast

Role: majitel továrny na auta Jan Tomáš

Nanynka Kulichová's Wedding

1935

Cast

Role: učitel Jindřich Novák, ženich Nany

Maryša

1935

Cast

Role: Francek Horák

Student's Mother

1935

SingerCast

Role: medik Mirek, syn Tomanových

Messenger of Peace

1934

Cast

Role: manžel

Anita in Paradise

1934

CastSinger

Role: vedoucí filiálky Jiří Hošek

Golden Catherine

1934

SingerCast

Role: advokát JUDr. Rudolf Valenta

The Last Man

1934

Cast

Role: dr. Jiří Bečvář

Army Life – Cheerful Life

1934

Cast

Role: desátník Václav Toman

A Woman Who Knows What She Wants

1934

Cast

Role: tajemník Jan Rožek

The Volga in Flames

1934

Cast

Role: poručík carské gardy

In the Red of Morning

1934

Cast

Role: Frantík, syn Johanových

Madla from the Brickworks

1933

SingerCast

Role: hrabě Max, synovec Dolanského

Her Doctor

1933

Cast

Role: letec ing.Prokop Vacek

From the World of Forest Solitude

1933

Cast

Role: pytlák Luizl

Dawning

1933

Cast

Role: kreslič Adolf Souček

Forgotten Patriots

1932

Cast

Role: hrabě Vladimír

The Career of Pavel Čamrda

1931

Cast

Role: písař Pavel Čamrda

You Don't Know Hadimrška [German version]

1931

Cast

Role: prodavač u Schillinga

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931

Cast

Role: prodavač u Zlatníka

Tarnation!

1926

Cast

Role: lesní adjunkt Chvojka

The Prague Boozer

1926

Cast

Role: Adolfův kumpán

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Jan Roháč of Dubá

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Jan Roháč of Dubá