Václav Voska

Actor, Pedagogue

Date of birth

21.10.1918

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

20.08.1982

Place of death

Valašské Meziříčí, Československo

Alternative names

Václav Vratislav Voska (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Pure River

1978

Cast

Role: MUDr. Slivenec, Tomášův nadřízený

The Virgin and the Monster

1978

Cast

Role: kupec, otec dívek

Piano Player’s Night

1976

Cast

Role: klavírista Antonín J. Tůma

Windy Sea

1973

Voice by

Role: hlas Gajbova

Lover of Summer

1972

Narrated by

Suspicion

1972

Cast

Role: diplomat Francis Gill

Sherlock Holmes’ Desire

1971

Cast

Role: dr. Watson, Holmesův přítel

Jan Palach 1969

1969

Performers

The Determined Lady

1969

Cast

Role: předseda senátu JUDr. Smolík

The Third One

1968

Cast

Role: architekt Jiří Mánek

How to Get Rid of Helen

1967

Cast

Role: hlasatel Petříček

Murder Czech Style

1966

Cast

Role: náměstek Karel

The White Lady

1965

Cast

Role: psychiatr MUDr. Boukal

A Leap in the Dark

1964

Narrated byCast

Role: MUDr. Gruber

Thirty-three Silver Quails

1964

Cast

Role: sazeč Karel Raška, Jarčin milenec

The Five Sinners

1964

Cast

Role: raněný voják

Singing that Did Not Die Out

1962

Voice by

Role: hlas bývalého vězně v komentáři

Fortress on the Rhine

1962

Voice by

Role: hlas francouzského generála Jean-Paula Grémillona

The Old Tram

1961

Narrated by

Picture

1961

Narrated by

August Sunday

1960

Narrated by

A Black Saturday

1960

Narrated by

Closing Time

1960

SingerCast

Role: číšník a policejní konfident Petr

Awakening

1959

Narrated by

Why UNESCO?

1958

Narrated by

The Case Is Not Yet Closed

1957

Cast

Role: dr. Vladimír Gajdoš

Bill, Please

1956

Narrated byCast

Role: komentátor

Breach

1956

Cast

Role: inženýr Petr Černý, Janin manžel

A Legend about Love

1956

Voice by

Role: hlas malíře Fercharda

Crew on the Peak

1956

Narrated by

Against Everybody

1956

Cast

Role: táborský kněz Petr Kániš

A Hussite Warrior

1955

Cast

Role: Čeněk z Wartenberga

The Windy Mountain

1955

Cast

Role: vedoucí provozu ing. Terský

Jan Hus

1954

Cast

Role: Čeněk z Wartenberka

Maxmilián Švabinský

1953

Narrated by

The Café in High Street

1953

Cast

Role: číšník Emil Vacek

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: malíř Josef Tulka

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: novinář a spisovatel Karel Sabina

Distant Journey

1948

Narrated by

The Red Lizard

1948

Cast

Role: profesor Vojtěch Voska

When You Return

1947

Cast

Role: Vladimír, syn Šachové

Violin and Dream

1946

Cast

Role: skladatel Frederic Chopin

The Avalanche

1946

Voice by

Role: hlas lyžaře

A Little Story

1945

Cast

Role: Karel Urban, Pavlin muž

The Dancing Girl

1943

Cast

Role: návštěvník vídeňské opery

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940

Cast

Role: herec

Please, Sir!

1940

Cast

Role: student Jetelík

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné diplomy Za záslužnou práci pro rozvoj československé socialistické kinematografie

1980
Praha / Czechoslovakia