Vladimír Čech

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

25.10.1914

Place of birth

České Budějovice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

02.02.1992

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Vladimír Přikryl (rodné jméno)

Filmography

How to Take in a Lawyer

1980

Shooting ScriptDirector

Love between the Raindrops

1979

Cast

Role: muž s bedýnkou

Stronger than Fear

1978

DirectorShooting Script

A Game of Patience

1977

DirectorShooting Script

Operation in Istanbul

1975

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The Seventh Evening

1974

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The High Blue Wall

1973

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Affairs of My Wife

1972

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Wedding without a Ring

1971

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The Key

1971

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The Holy Sinner

1970

DirectorScreenplayShooting Script

Between a Quarter and Half

1968

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Seven Ravens

1967

DirectorScreenplay

Lost Years

1965

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Alibi on the Lake

1965

Screen StoryDirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Between You and Me Who Are Thieves

1963

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

For Whom Havana Dances

1962

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Cock Scares Death Away

1961

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Where an Alibi Is Not Everything

1961

DirectorScreenplay

Torches

1960

Shooting ScriptDirector

A 105 p. c. Alibi

1959

Director

The First and the Last

1959

DirectorShooting ScriptCast

Role: karbaník

The Black Battalion

1958

DirectorShooting Script

The Nuremberg Express

1953

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

The Pike in a Fish Pond

1951

DirectorScreenplay

Wild Barbara

1948

ScreenplayDirector

I Do Not Understand

1947

Screen StoryDirectorScreenplay

Miss Pavlína's Shoes

1941

DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

Věra Lukášová

1939

Screenplay

On the Sunny Side

1933

Cast

Role: tanečník v baru

Before Graduation

1932

Cast

Role: student Čermák

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Prémie Českého literárního fondu za rok 1974

1975
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The High Blue Wall

Vítěz

Event: Literární soutěž k 25. výročí Února

1974
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The High Blue Wall

Vítěz

Event: Literární soutěž k 25. výročí Února

1973
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Seventh Evening

Vítěz

Event: Múzy pražských diváků 1971

1971
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Key

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 20. výročí zestátnění Československého filmu

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
I Do Not Understand

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
I Do Not Understand