Jaroslav Zrotal

Screenwriter, Actor, Dramaturge, Playwright

Date of birth

07.04.1909

Place of birth

Velké Meziříčí, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

13.06.1969

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jaroslav Josef Kripel (rodné jméno), Jaroslav Zrotal (přijaté jméno)

Filmography

I Command the Review

1969

Cast

Role: Josef Hrejsa

Three Young Angels

1964

Cast

Role: vrátný

Joseph Kilian

1963

Cast

Role: muž v kartotéce

Do You Keep a Lion at Home?

1963

Cast

Role: generál

Little Bobeš in Town

1962

Cast

Role: mistr v továrně

Birds of Passage

1961

Screen Story

The Cock Scares Death Away

1961

Cast

Role: řečník

The Circle

1959

Cast

Role: zákazník v automatu

Three Wishes

1958

Cast

Role: muž na poradě

The Tank Brigade

1955

Cast

Role: voják v koženém kabátě

The Sisters

1954

Screen StoryScreenplay

Kidnapped

1952

Cast

Role: Bernát, ředitel oceláren

Anna the Proletarian

1952

Cast

Role: hostinský

The Hen and the Sexton

1950

Based on Screen StoryScreenplay

Mr Racek Is Late

1950

Cast

Role: horník a holubář Alois Karásek

In the Penalty Area

1950

Cast

Role: vrátný v kavárně Stadion Vošahlík

Karhan's Team

1950

Cast

Role: brusič Pepíček Dvořák, předseda KSČ

Steam Above a Pot

1950

Cast

Role: host na svatbě

Mr Novák

1949

Cast

Role: skupinář Lojza Soukup

Motorbike

1949

Cast

Role: dělník-soustružník

Steel Town

1949

Cast

Role: vrátný v hutích

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: muž se sudem

Old Ironside

1948

Screen Story

Matouš the Cobbler

1948

Cast

Role: Vojta, syn Bedrníkové

The Silent Barricade

1948

Cast

Role: řidič tramvaje

Krakatit

1948

Cast

Role: lékař

The Z-8 Case

1948

Cast

Role: předseda ROH Viták

I Do Not Understand

1947

Cast

Role: úředník pátrací služby JUDr. Vaňátko

The Strike

1947

Cast

Role: tavič Hroník

Sign of the Anchor

1947

Cast

Role: Vojta

Alena

1947

Cast

Role: řezník Jašek

Three Pals

1947

Cast

Role: učitel

Tales by Čapek

1947

Cast

Role: strážník vedoucí Zárubu

Men without Wings

1946

Cast

Role: mechanik Pavlík

Supermen

1946

Cast

Role: nadporučík Mašek alias Karel Hart

The Girl from Beskydy Mountains

1944

Cast

Role: milý děvečky Rozky

Mist in the Moorland

1943

Cast

Role: myslivec Radonický

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1955

1955
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Sisters