Vladimír Pospíšil-Born

Actor, Manufacturer, Director

Date of birth

19.03.1896

Place of birth

Skrochovice u Opavy, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

25.04.1966

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Vladimír Rudolf Josef Jiří Pospíšil (rodné jméno), Waldemar Born (pseudonym)

Filmography

The Fourteenth at the Table

1943

Cast

Role: člen klubu detektivních spisovatelů „Stopa“

Happy Journey

1943

Cast

Role: hráč v herně

Skill of Gold

1942

Cast

Role: baron Leopold Ripanský

Chalk and Cheese

1941

Cast

Role: ředitel velkostatku

The Glove

1941

Cast

Role: ředitel baru

Adam and Eva

1940

Cast

Role: ředitel továrny Rón

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940

Cast

Role: agent pro zahraniční scény Simon

Venoušek and Stázička

1939

Cast

Role: pan domácí

A Well-Placed Man

1939

Cast

Role: zákazník na manikúře

The Street Sings

1939

Cast

Role: ředitel cirku

The Reluctant Grandfather

1939

Cast

Role: předseda správní komise

The Innocent Girl

1939

Cast

Role: vyšetřující komisař dr. Hnátek

Honeymoon Journey

1938

Cast

Role: Lorenz, ředitel hotelu Carlton

Ducháček Will Fix It

1938

Cast

Role: věřitel Rispaldiců

The Klapzuba's Eleven

1938

Cast

Role: sekretář fotbalové asociace

Blackmailer

1937

Cast

Role: šéf účtárny Globusu

Lieutenant Alexander Rjepkin

1937

Cast

Role: nadporučík Franz Schranel

Lawyer Věra

1937

Cast

Role: bankéř Riant

The One and Only

1937

Cast

Role: Švéd dr. Berge

The Career of Mother Lízalka

1937

Cast

Role: ředitel hotelu

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Cast

Role: velitel princovy stráže

Father Kondelík and the Bridegroom Vejvara

1937

Cast

Role: důstojník, návštěvník kabaretu

Jan Výrava

1937

Cast

Role: šlechtický násilník

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Cast

Role: obchodník s klenoty

Air Torpedo

1936

Cast

Role: člen Getteringovy bandy

Poaching on Another's Patch

1934

Cast

Role: velkostatkář Bruno Walter

Polish Blood

1934

Cast

Role: Bolkův přítel

Polish Blood [German version]

1934

Cast

Role: Bolkův přítel

Wild Night

1934

Cast

Role: Spytihněv, Bromanův strýc

Wild Night [German version]

1934

Cast

Role: Theobald, Helwingův strýc

A Woman Who Knows What She Wants

1934

Cast

Role: don Cervantes, atašé republiky Paránas

Army Life – Cheerful Life

1934

Cast

Role: špion

The Good Soldier Schweik

1931

Cast

Role: praporčík

The Sins of Love

1929

Cast

Role: inspicient ve Velkém divadle

Battalion

1927

Cast

Role: nadporučík, milenec advokátovy ženy

The Prague Boozer

1926

Cast

Role: baron Vožický

The Mermaid

1926

Cast

Role: spojenec Melanie

Tarnation!

1926

Cast

Role: baron Oskar

The Six Musketeers

1925

Cast

Role: nadporučík Wondraschke/Oberleuten

Steeple Chase

1922

ScreenplayDirectorScreen StoryCast

The Little Liqueur Princess

1922

Cast

Role: závodní inženýr Karel Král

The Devil's Mill

1921

CastDirector

Carnival Pastel

1921

CastDirector

Role: Pierot

The Revenge of the Sea

1921

DirectorCast

Role: kupec Luka Gavrilovič

Eve's Sin

1919

Cast

Through Suffering to Glory

1919

Cast

Role: hrabě Jáchym Ondřej Šlik/koniášský inkvizitor/barikádník

The Czechoslovak Baby Jesus

1918

Cast

Role: legionář