Gabriel Hart

Screenwriter, Actor, Translator, Director

Date of birth

13.02.1894

Place of birth

Domažlice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

13.11.1961

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Gabriel František Josef Benhart (rodné jméno), Jiří Tomič (pseudonym), Gabriel Bernhardt (chybný tvar), Gabriel Benhardt (chybný tvar)

Filmography

In a Fix

1956

Cast

Role: gratulant

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953

Cast

Role: klenotník

Matouš the Cobbler

1948

Cast

Role: hospodský

The Portrait

1947

Cast

Role: muž s dámou

The Mountains Are Rumbling

1946

Cast

Role: pan řídící

A Big Case

1946

Cast

Role: profesor Weissenberger

Pancho's Wedding

1946

Cast

Role: zálesák

Sturdy as a Rock

1943

Cast

Role: pan řídící

Fish Out of Water

1942

Cast

Role: Pěkný, člen obecní rady

Big Dam

1942

Cast

Role: lékař

Men Don't Age

1942

Cast

Role: lékař

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Cast

Role: trhovec s hračkami

The Prague Boozer

1941

ConsultantCast

Role: lékař

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Cast

Role: Rudolf Loukota

Jan Cimbura

1941

Cast

Role: lékař

From the Czech Mills

1941

Cast

Role: lesní Jakub

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940

Cast

Role: režisér

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Cast

Role: Vočko, pomocník sanytrníka

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940

Cast

Role: rybář

That Was a Czech Musician

1940

Cast

Role: kolínský měšťan

The Rubens Scam

1939

Cast

Role: inspektor

The Innocent Girl

1939

Cast

Role: domkář Černý, otec Jarmily

We Are Studying Outside the School

1939

Cast

Role: profesor Kuchař

The Mermaid

1939

Cast

Role: společník kněžny Witkónské

Macoun the Tramp

1939

Cast

Role: státní zástupce

Zborov

1938

Cast

Role: profesor Kodeš, rakouský voják, později čs. dobrovolník

The Doll

1938

Cast

Role: podvodník Jim Cheat alias Moučka

Upside Down

1938

Cast

Role: člen kuckovské městské rady

The Court of God

1938

Cast

Role: lékař

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

Cast

Role: cestující ve vlaku

The Klapzuba's Eleven

1938

Cast

Role: klubovní lékař

The Way of the Cross

1938

Cast

Role: učitel

The Hordubals

1937

Cast

Role: přísedící senátu

The Comedian's Princess

1936

Cast

Role: lékař

Air Torpedo

1936

Cast

Role: vyšetřující komisař

Childless

1935

Cast

Role: lékař

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: poštovní zřízenec

Řina

1926

Cast

Role: hýřil z Poldiho party

The Dead are Living

1922

Cast

Role: rádce

Love Doesn't Come to Order

1918

DirectorCast

In Aid of Little Entente

1918

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

Ferenc Gets Married

1918

Screen StoryScreenplay

Sweet Sixteen

1918

Cast

Role: Křišťanův přítel Pavel

Czech Heaven

1918

Cast

Role: Karel Havlíček Borovský