Karel Černý

Actor, Author, Theatre Director

Date of birth

12.12.1892

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

16.03.1945

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karel Veliký Antonín Černý (rodné jméno), K. V. Černý, K. W. Černý, Karel Walter, Karel Valtr-Černý

Filmography

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Cast

Role: konšel

The Boys on the River

1943

Cast

Role: MUDr.Albín, přítel rodiny

Valentin the Kind

1942

Cast

Role: vrchní ředitel pojišťovny

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

Cast

Role: komerční rada J. Landa, Miladin otec

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Cast

Role: továrník Antonín Bureš

You Don't Know Albert

1940

CastSinger

Role: ředitel banky Bezděk

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Cast

Role: klarinetista Jaroš

Please, Sir!

1940

Cast

Role: stavitel Ing. Šmolka, Jaroslavův otec

The Masked Lover

1940

Cast

Role: plukovník

Munchhausen

1940

Cast

Role: lékař

The Catacombs

1940

Cast

Role: konzul Marek

Second Shift

1940

Cast

Role: MUDr.Jan Václavík, primář nemocnice

Man from the Unknown

1939

Cast

Role: vrchní ředitel oceláren Black

Her Sin

1939

Cast

Role: primář nemocnice

Double Life

1939

Cast

Role: velkostatkář Josef Remeš, bratr Františka

The Golden Man

1939

Cast

Role: profesor MUDr.Bouček, primář nemocnice

Eighteen Years Old

1939

Cast

Role: předseda soudu

The Reluctant Grandfather

1939

Cast

Role: generální ředitel strojíren Brázda

The Star from the Back of Beyond

1939

Cast

Role: starý herec Purkrábek

Women at the Petrol Station

1939

Cast

Role: podvodný továrník Marič

Líza's Good Fortune

1939

Cast

Role: mlynář Rejlek, bývalý starosta

Humoresque

1939

Cast

Role: lékař

The Mermaid

1939

Cast

Role: ředitel hotelu

God's Mills

1938

Cast

Role: sedlák Tomáš Záhoř

Heroes of the Frontier

1938

Cast

Role: velitel finanční stráže Josef Hladík

Watch Out for the Ghosts

1938

Cast

Role: statkář Jaroslav Švamberk, dědeček Zdeňky

Jarka and Věra

1938

Cast

Role: továrník Skřivan

High School Dream

1938

Cast

Role: lékař MUDr. Marek

The Way of the Cross

1938

Cast

Role: sedlák

A Step into the Darkness

1938

Cast

Role: detektiv

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

Cast

Role: dozorce Brousil

Second Youth

1938

Cast

Role: MUDr. Lhota

Gossips

1938

Cast

Role: sluha u Gregorů Jerolím

The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins

1938

Cast

Role: dveřník císařův

Líza Soars to the Skies

1937

Cast

Role: starosta Rejlek

People in the Valley

1937

Cast

Role: strážmistr

Our Swaggerers

1937

Cast

Role: lesní