K. M. Walló

Screenwriter, Translator, Playwright, Author, Poet, Lyricist, Director

Date of birth

27.06.1914

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

01.04.1990

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Ladislav Michael Václav Valló (rodné jméno), Kimi Walló (pseudonym), Karel Michael Walló (chybný tvar), Pavel Skála (pseudonym), -ó (šifra autora), Karel Skála (pseudonym), Ladislav Walló

Filmography

Dreams About Stray Cats

2021

Writer of Lyrics

The Glass Room

2019

Writer of Lyrics

A House to Demolish

1991

Writer of Lyrics

On the Contrary, He Is Great!

1987

Writer of Lyrics

Fists in the Dark

1986

Writer of Lyrics

A Fairy-Tale about Pinkie

1985

Writer of LyricsDirection of Czech versionDialogues of Czech version

The Salty Rose

1982

Direction of Czech version

A Fairy-Tale about Wandering

1982

Direction of Czech versionDialogues of Czech versionWriter of Lyrics

český text

The Monster from the Arcana Galaxy

1981

Dialogues of Czech versionDirection of Czech version

Starring Oldřich Nový

1980

Writer of Lyrics

Centaurs

1978

Dialogues of Czech versionDirection of Czech version

The Sarajevo Assassination

1975

Direction of Czech versionDialogues of Czech versionWriter of Lyrics

český text

Windy Sea

1973

Dialogues of Czech versionDirection of Czech version

Greeting to the Swallows

1972

Writer of Lyrics

The Singing Film

1972

Writer of Lyrics

Larks on a String

1969

Writer of Lyrics

Closely Watched Trains

1966

Writer of Lyrics

The Princess with the Golden Star

1959

ScreenplayWriter of LyricsBased on

Infidelity

1956

DirectorScreenplay

Giant Shoe-Factory

1953

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

The Misfit Figure

1951

Director

hraná část

The Great Opportunity

1949

Writer of LyricsDirectorScreenplay

Summer

1948

DirectorScreenplay

When You Return

1947

Writer of Lyrics

The Mother's Day 1945

1946

DirectorScreenplay

Pancho's Wedding

1946

Writer of Lyrics

Only a Step

1945

Writer of Lyrics

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

Writer of Lyrics

Big Dam

1942

Writer of LyricsScreen StoryScreenplay

Nocturnal Butterfly

1941

Writer of Lyrics

Auntie

1941

Writer of Lyrics

The Glove

1941

Writer of Lyrics

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940

Writer of Lyrics

The Paths of Life

1940

Writer of Lyrics

Fiery Summer

1939

Writer of Lyrics

Girl In Blue

1939

Writer of Lyrics

Captive Voice

1939

Writer of Lyrics

Double Life

1939

Writer of Lyrics

The Woman in White is Lost

1937

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Give us the Wings

1936

Commentary byWriter of Lyrics

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1955

1955
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Giant Shoe-Factory