Vladimír Majer

Screenwriter, Actor, Director

Date of birth

21.02.1894

Place of birth

Plzeň, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

05.11.1957

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Vladimír Rudolf Antonín Majer (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Safebreakers

1958

Cast

Role: Kosíkův kumpán

The Golden Spider

1956

Cast

Role: příslušník SS na nákladním autě

The Good Soldier Švejk

1956

Cast

Role: strážník eskortující Švejka

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Cast

Role: hromotluk

The Fourteenth at the Table

1943

Cast

Role: dr. Viktorin, Pavlův přítel

Big Dam

1942

Cast

Role: stavební dělník Hnát

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Cast

Role: kavárník Jan Turba

The Glove

1941

Cast

Role: koncertní podnikatel Houdek

Turbine

1941

Cast

Role: ing. John Mour, českoamerický podnikatel

Life Is Beautiful

1940

Cast

Role: krejčí Láska

Girl In Blue

1939

Cast

Role: zámecký kastelán Kylián

The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins

1938

Cast

Role: hostinský Mědínek

The Hordubals

1937

Cast

Role: gazda Gejza Fedeleš

Girls, Stand Fast!

1937

Cast

Role: zápasník pan Pápěrka, soused Pokorného

Jánošík

1935

Cast

Role: velitel pandurů

Wild Night

1934

DirectorCast

Role: člen tlupy Monoklfredyho

Wild Night [German version]

1934

Cast

Role: člen tlupy Monokel-Fredyho

The Golden Bird

1932

Cast

Role: Ellin bývalý milenec

Your Money or Your Life

1932

Cast

Role: náčelník lupičů

Powder and Gas

1931

Cast

Role: řidič Čedoku

The Affair of Colonel Redl [German version]

1931

Cast

Role: důstojník v hotelu Klomser

The Affair of Colonel Redl

1931

Cast

Role: důstojník v hotelu Klomser

The Jungle of the Big City

1929

Cast

Role: MUC. Čížek

The Pimp

1929

Cast

Role: Busch

Armoured Car

1929

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

St. Wenceslas

1929

Cast

Role: vrah Týra, člen Boleslavovy družiny

Poor Girl

1929

Cast

Role: státní zástupce

The Sins of Love

1929

Cast

Role: strážník v inscenaci Liliom

A Flower of the Šumava Mountains

1927

Cast

Role: divadelní ředitel

The Mire of Prague

1927

Cast

Role: vrchní číšník Ferdinand Háva

Babinský

1926

Cast

Role: pan domácí

The Story of Simple Simon

1926

Cast

Role: dělník Kos

The Good Soldier Švejk

1926

Cast

Role: plukovník Kraus von Zillergut

The Countess from Podskalí

1925

Cast

Role: podskalský povaleč Joza

The Eleventh Commandment

1925

Cast

Role: Jičínského sluha Vojtěch

Josef Kajetán Tyl

1925

Cast

Role: herec Krumlovský

White Paradise

1924

Cast

Role: hostinský Jakub Rezek

Song of Life

1924

Cast

Role: ředitel Richard Mára

Catch Him!

1924

Cast

Role: vůdce lupičů Ransdorf

Marwille the Detective

1922

ScreenplayScreen StoryCast

Role: operní zpěvák Hanuš Jerman

Epiphany

1922

Cast

Role: světák Jiří Marčan

The Girl from the Podskalí

1922

Cast

Role: zedník Béda, Pepčin bratr

The Love of Miss Věra

1922

Cast

Role: profesor Rys

The Lumberjack

1922

Cast

Role: šéf penězokazecké bandy Goron

Over the Chasm

1921

CastDirector

Role: dr. Karel Vronský

The Arrival from the Darkness

1921

Cast

Role: Richard Bor/alchymista Balthazar del Borro

Magdalena

1920

Director

The Love Song

1919

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

The Dancer

1919

DirectorCast