Karel Dostal

Actor, Organisational Worker, Theatre Director

Date of birth

14.03.1884

Place of birth

Poděbrady, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

01.03.1966

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karel Bartolomějský Jan Dostal (rodné jméno), Karel Dostál (chybný tvar)

Filmography

Torches

1960

Cast

Role: továrník

From My Life

1955

Cast

Role: spisovatel Josef Wenzig

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: profesor Woltmann

Darkness

1950

Cast

Role: český bratr u Machovce

The Herald of Dawn

1950

Cast

Role: primátor

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: kníže Alfred Windischgrätz

Krakatit

1948

Cast

Role: profesor chemie Plinius

The Portrait

1947

Cast

Role: lichvář Chazaj

A Week in the Quiet House

1947

Cast

Role: dvorní rada na místodržitelství

Violin and Dream

1946

Cast

Role: houslista Niccolò Paganini

Only a Step

1945

Cast

Role: generální ředitel Luxfilmu Gener

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Cast

Role: prezident Šupita

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Cast

Role: nejstarší cechmistr

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

Cast

Role: kníže Rudolf

Fond Dream

1944

Cast

Role: farář Alexandr Domanický

Saturday

1944

Cast

Role: JUDr. John, Herbertův právní zástupce

The Fourteenth at the Table

1943

Cast

Role: velkoprůmyslník Karel Bersecký

The Dancing Girl

1943

Cast

Role: lékař drážďanské opery

Prince Wenceslas

1942

Cast

Role: kněz Pavel

Barbora Hlavsová

1942

Cast

Role: řezbář Lukáš Hlavsa, Barbořin švagr

Valentin the Kind

1942

Cast

Role: prezident banky

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Cast

Role: policejní rada dr. Seidl

Chalk and Cheese

1941

Cast

Role: Bartošův lékař

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

Cast

Role: generální ředitel hotelového koncernu

Turbine

1941

Cast

Role: dr. König, berlínský hudební kritik

The Blue Veil

1941

Cast

Role: slavnostní řečník

The Masked Lover

1940

Cast

Role: lékař

Second Shift

1940

Cast

Role: předseda senátu

Man from the Unknown

1939

Cast

Role: viceprezident Northon

The Magic House

1939

Cast

Role: Rudolf Unger,gen.řed.želez., otec Marie

Humoresque

1939

Cast

Role: předseda maturitní komise

The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins

1938

Cast

Role: císař Rudolf II.

Army Undefeated

1938

Cast

Role: konzul v Egyptě

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Cast

Role: mahárádžův sekretář

The White Disease

1937

Cast

Role: ministr propagandy

The World Belongs to Us

1937

Cast

Role: tajemník firmy Noel

Father Karafiát

1935

Cast

Role: advokát JUDr. Krása

Student's Mother

1935

Cast

Role: profesor Kliment, latinář

Grandhotel Nevada

1934

Cast

Role: Čechoameričan Black, zbrojař

While You Have a Mother

1934

Cast

Role: Antonín Mareš, Janin strýc

Golden Catherine

1934

Cast

Role: vyšetřující soudce

Thr Little Pet

1934

Cast

Role: ředitel věznice

Načeradec, King of the Kibitzers

1932

Cast

Role: soudce

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1929
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1926
Praha / Czechoslovakia