R. A. Dvorský

Conductor, Music Composer, Pianist, Singer, Bandmaster

Date of birth

24.03.1899

Place of birth

Dvůr Králové nad Labem, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

02.08.1966

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Rudolf Jan Antonín (rodné jméno), Rudolf Antonín Dvorský (přijaté jméno), Jack Morell (pseudonym)

Filmography

Kryštof

2021

Singer

Lovers and Murderers

2004

Songwriter

Papilio

1986

Singer

Extended Time

1984

Singer

The Steeple-chase

1981

Singer

The Singing Film

1972

Singer

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

SingerCast

Role: zpěvák

The Virgin

1940

Music Conducted by

Know Your Husband

1940

Singer

Madla Sings to Europe

1940

Cast

Role: don Manuel

During Quiet Nights

1940

SingerCast

Role: dirigent

Eva Fools Around

1939

Music Conducted by

Captive Voice

1939

PerformersSinger

Heart in Cellophane

1939

SingerCast

Role: zpěvák v operetě

Líza's Good Fortune

1939

Cast

Role: MUDr. Pařík

He Stood at the Till...

1939

Music Conducted bySingerCast

Role: zpěvák v lázních

Kristian

1939

Music Conducted bySingerCast

Role: dirigent a zpěvák

Muted Lips

1938

Cast

Role: hudební nakladatel

Morality above All Else

1937

Music Conducted byMusic Composed by

A Hearth Without a Fire

1937

CastSinger

Role: bankéř Vilém, syn Kristenové

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Cast

Role: klavírista na terase

Marriage on Credit

1936

Music Conducted byCast

Role: dirigent

The Light of His Eyes

1936

SingerCast

Role: dirigent

Three Men in the Snow

1936

Cast

Role: dirigent

Cácorka

1935

SingerCast

Role: zpěvák v baru

Father Karafiát

1935

Cast

Role: kapelník v baru

One in a Million

1935

Cast

Role: hudebník

Raging Barbora

1935

Music Conducted bySingerCast

Role: zpěvák

Man in Demand on All Sides

1934

Music Conducted by

Poaching on Another's Patch

1934

Cast

Role: dirigent orchestru v hotelu Richmond

The Mystery of the Blue Room

1933

Music Conducted by

The Inspector

1933

Cast

Role: zpěvák na hostině

Anton Špelec, Sharp-Shooter

1932

Music Conducted by

The "Ideal" Schoolmaster

1932

Music Conducted byCast

Role: kapelník

The Robber

1931

Music Conducted by

From Saturday to Sunday

1931

Music Conducted bySingerCast

Role: Pavel, Ervínův přítel

Him and His Sister [German version]

1931

Cast

Role: listonoš

The Good Soldier Schweik

1931

SingerCast

Role: zpívající vojín u karet v kuchyni

Him and His Sister

1931

SingerCast

Role: zpívající listonoš

Men Offside

1931

Music Conducted bySingerCast

Role: zpěvák na svatební hostině

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné občanství města Dvůr Králové nad Labem

1999
Dvůr Králové nad Labem / Czech Republic