Jiří Brdečka

Screenwriter, Dramaturge, Playwright, Author, Visual Artist, Lyricist, Film Critic, Illustrator, Prose Writer, Cartoonist, Director

Date of birth

24.12.1917

Place of birth

Hranice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

02.06.1982

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jiří Josef František Brdečka (rodné jméno), Jiří Tulešický (pseudonym), Medor (pseudonym), Jiří Brnečka (chybný tvar)

Filmography

Universum Brdecka

2017

Writer of Lyrics

Places

2014

Writer of Lyrics

The Three Veterans

1983

Screen Story

The Mystery of the Carpathian Castle

1981

Screen StoryWriter of LyricsScreenplayCooperation

umělecká spolupráce

Tu es Petrus

1981

Cast

Role: ředitel banky Giovanni Serpetto

The Prince and the Evening Star

1978

Screen StoryScreenplay

Adela Has Not Had Supper Yet

1977

Screen StoryArt DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: plukovník v šantánu

umělecká a grafická spolupráce

The Stolen Battle

1972

Script Editor

Filmové studio Barrandov

The Singing Film

1972

Writer of Lyrics

Straw Hat

1971

Script Editor

The Last Golem

1968

Screen StoryShooting ScriptScreenplayDirector

Party Shoes Made of Bread

1968

Screen Story

Poisoned Poisoner

1968

Screen StoryScreenplay

Fabricius and Zuzana

1968

Screen StoryScreenplay

The Bliss of Love

1966

ScreenplayScreen StoryDirector

Lemonade Joe

1964

CooperationScreenplayWriter of LyricsCostume DesignerShooting ScriptBased on

umělecká spolupráce

Archangel Gabriel and Mistress Goose

1964

Screenplay

scenáristická spolupráce

Incorrectly Drawn Hen

1963

ScreenplayDirector

The Cassandra Cat

1963

Screenplay

The King of Kings

1963

Script Editor

Golden Fern

1963

Screenplay

spolupráce na scénáři

The Nuremberg Campaing

1963

Cast

Role: mnich

Cybernetic Granny

1962

Screenplay

scenáristická spolupráce

Baron Műnchhausen

1961

Commentary byScreenplay

vyprávění

Ceeling

1961

Cast

Role: muž u baru

A Black Saturday

1960

Screenplay

spolupráce na dialozích

Bombomania

1959

Screenplay

A Midsummer Night's Dream

1959

Screenplay

scenáristická spolupráce

Appassionata

1959

Screenplay

Why UNESCO?

1958

Commentary byScreenplay

An Invention for Destruction

1958

Commentary byScreenplay

Wolf Trap

1957

Screenplay

An Easy Life

1957

Screenplay

Lost People

1956

ScreenplayScreen Story

Breach

1956

Writer of Lyrics

The Good Soldier Schweik – Schweik Trouble in a Train

1955

Screenplay

scenáristická spolupráce

Good Soldier Schweik – Schweik's Budejovice Anabasis

1955

Screenplay

scenáristická spolupráce

Once Upon a Time, There Was a King

1954

Screen StoryScreenplay

The Good Soldier Schweik – From Hatvan to Galicia

1954

Screenplay

scenáristická spolupráce

Music from Mars

1954

Screenplay

spolupráce na scénáři

The Café in High Street

1953

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

One Glass Too Many

1953

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Northern Harbour

1953

Screenplay

The Great Adventure

1952

Screenplay

Old Czech Legends

1952

ScreenplayScreen Story

The Song of the Prairie

1949

Screen Story

The Antlers

1947

Costume DesignerConsultant

kostýmní poradce

The Gift

1946

CooperationScreen StoryScreenplay

režijní spolupráce

The Springer and SS-Men

1946

Artistic CollaborationCooperationScreenplay

režijní spolupráce

The Mischievous Bunny

1944

Screenplay

The Meteorological House

1944

Cooperation

Orpheus and Eurydice

1943

Cooperation

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra kultury a informací Československé socialistické republiky v oboru filmové tvorby

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Zasloužilý umělec

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 20. výročí zestátnění Československého filmu

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Incorrectly Drawn Hen

Vítěz

Exhibition: 5. dny krátkého filmu Karlovy Vary

1964
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia
Incorrectly Drawn Hen

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1963

1964
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Incorrectly Drawn Hen

Vítěz

Event: Umělecké prémie

1952
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor